Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

network share

Posted on 2006-07-19
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
i have network storage device
i want to scan for virues in that device, how can i do that?
0
Comment
Question by:ammadeyy
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 17139626
Map the network drive to a drive letter on a machine that has the virus scan software and have it scan the mapped drive.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17139628
Simply map the share as a drive on your PC and then run your antivirus scanner.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17143036
ammadeyy,

Why did you give a C grade with no comment on the solutions?  If there was something you didn't understand or found unsatisfactory, you should have said so.
0