Solved

Can't ping or browse networked computers.

Posted on 2006-07-19
13
534 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
This has been driving me nuts.

Our company has around 300 computers on our domain.
We just got in a new batch of Dell computers for new employees.
I have set up the new computers on the domain and they are receiving ip addresses from our DHCP server.

When I try to ping the new computers from my desk, the ping times out.

After further research into this, I found that its not just the new computers that I can not ping. Of around half of the pre-existing computers that were already on the network, I cant ping them either. Crazy thing is though, I can view EVERY computer from "My Network Places->Entire Network->Microsoft Windows Network->MyDomain". I can see all the computers in the network there. The ones I can ping, and the ones I can't ping. When I try to browse the ones I can ping, I can see their scheduled tasks and printers and faxes just fine. But when I attempt to browse one of the computers that I can not ping, I get the error:

"\\COMPUTER is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource. Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions.

The network path was not found."

All of the machines (can ping or not) can connect to their network drives and can browse the Internet. They (can not be pinged) just aren't allowing me to ping them or access them via "My Network Places->Entire Network->Microsoft Windows Network->MyDomain".

Any help is greatly appreciated.

P.S. I can ping the computer name and it gets resolved to an IP, but it still gets 100% loss.
0
Comment
Question by:corphealth
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dbergert
ID: 17140047
Check to see if they have XP2 and the firewall turned on....
0
 

Author Comment

by:corphealth
ID: 17140108
They all have the XP2 firewall on. And we want to leave it on for extra security. I dont think that this is the problem since some of the computers work correctly AND have the firewall on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:corphealth
ID: 17140126
and if they do?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17140146
The firewall's default setting will block pings. If you really need them you will have to use the advanced tab and look at how "ICMP" is set.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dbergert
ID: 17140254
You will need to enable ICMP echo-reply and File Sharing -- in order to ping and access computer by \\computername...  by default XP Firewall will genearlly block everything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:corphealth
ID: 17140477
Ok, I tried it out. I disabled the XP Firewall on a machine that in unable to be pinged. I attempted to ping it again with the same result. 100% loss
0
 

Author Comment

by:corphealth
ID: 17140498
To correct my typo in the comment above...

"Ok, I tried it out. I disabled the XP Firewall on a machine that is unable to be pinged. I attempted to ping it again with the same result. 100% loss"
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17140555
Do you have Mcaffee Internet Security or Symantec internet Security on these machines?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dbergert
ID: 17140600
Just to make sure, can you ping your machine from this workstation with the disabled firewall ?

Also, is it on the same network ?  it doens't require a route or change changes to network settings? such as a default gateway ?
Also are you pinging by IP or Name ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:corphealth
ID: 17140696
I was a little hasty with my last comment. I pinged the computer too quickly. The fact is that with the firewall off, i am able to ping that machine and browse the shares on that computer.

Is there a way to leave the XP firewall on but configure it to allow pings and the ability to browes the shares?

If there is, can this be done through Group Policy and/or logon script?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dbergert earned 500 total points
ID: 17140743
Yes to both:

you go into the network config and firewall settings under the network card "advanced"


for GPO:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/maintain/mangxpsp2/mngwfw.mspx

With these options:

Windows Firewall: Allow file and printer sharing exception
 Allows file and printer sharing. To do this, Windows Firewall opens UDP ports 137 and 138, and TCP ports 139 and 445. The default is Not Configured.
 
Windows Firewall: Allow ICMP exceptions
 Defines the set of Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) message types that Windows Firewall allows. Tools and services use ICMP messages to determine the status of other computers. The default is Not Configured.
 

0
 

Author Comment

by:corphealth
ID: 17140846
Thanks Dbergert!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dbergert
ID: 17140870
Np - Have a good one.

DB
0