?
Solved

Belkin Print Server deletes printer driver from client machines

Posted on 2006-07-19
17
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I am trying to set up an HP 1219 PSC connected via USB to a Belkin Print Server which is connected to a Belkin wireless Router, which in turn serves 4 wireless clients, all running XP Home. The problem descibed below happens irrespective of whether the Print Server is hard wired or wirelessly connected to the Router.

I follow the Belkin Print Server installation procedure to the letter and successfully get a test page printed during the process. But as soon as the process is finished, the printer is deleted from the list of installed printers on the client machine(s) and the supposedly "networked" printer can no longer be printed to.

From the client machine(s) I can access the web interface of the Router (192.168.2.1) which shows the Print Server as a client (at address 192.168.2.x). I can also access the web interface of the Print Server (at address 192.168.2.x) and it shows the HP 1219 PSC connected and ready.

The only way out of this is to re-install the printer as a local connected printer on each of the client machine(s) and start again, but the whole cycle just repeats itself.

I have noted that the Print Server installation process adds a "Belikin Port" to the list of available printer ports, but this too disappears when the installation process is complete.

If I try and "add a network printer" at a client machine, I cannot "see" the printer connected to the Print Server. No combination of Print Server Name and/or IP address brings the printer into view. Neither can I see the printer under "my network places" or "my network connections".

If I try and "add a local printer" at a client machine and then select (or redefine, if not there) the Belkin Port, that does not work either.

This has been driving me mad, so I would be grateful for any help offered.

socross
0
Comment
Question by:socross
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17139789
What model is the Belkin print server?

If the print server supports it, you should try assigning a static IP to the print server -- something "out of the way" but in the same subnet => e.g. 192.168.2.99 would work well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
ID: 17139939
Thanks for the quick response.

The model is Belkin Wireless G USB Print Server, F1UP0001, VER.2002uk.

I will try your sugegsted static IP approach and let you know, but it won't be until tomorrow.

socross
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 17142594
I would return it for another.
T
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
ID: 17147350
I have tried the static IP approach suggested by garycase but it makes no difference.

Any other suggestions, anyone?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 17147761
Are there any other non-standard TCP/IP printer ports on these machines (e.g. Epson)? Since you have a state where you can access the print server and it sees the printer as "ready", the problem is probably in the software on the clients. I also have difficulties in visualising a scenario where a print server actually removes anything from other nodes on a LAN...
/RID
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 17147786
You could also try to add a standard TCP/IP port for the new printer instead of the "Belkin port", using the IP of the print server (static is good practice!) and standard Windows TCP/IP port.
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
ID: 17152627
I've deleted all other printers installed on the client(s) and tried adding a standard TCP/IP port, but it maked no difference (static or dynamic IP). The installed printer simply disappears before my eyes from the list of installed printers as the add port wizard is applied.

So sorry, but no solution yet.

socross
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
edhaswell earned 2000 total points
ID: 17208767
I just set up a wired Belkin printserver, and it wasn't any fun at all. Much of the frustration was with trying to get the device to accept a static IP address, which it never did. DHCP only. The other issue was that because one of the PCs is a laptop with wireless, the wizard seemed to assume the printserver was wireless, too.

Here is what I wound up doing. I don't know if this will help at all, given that I have a wired ps and you have wireless ps, but just in case...

Foreach pc...
1. Ensure the printer drivers you need are installed.
2. Ditch the wizard. Explore directly to CD:\files. There are two apps of interest: the printserver driver installer, instport.exe, and a printserver finder, psf.exe. If the printserver is on the network and happy, the finder should find it. Run the installer. On my tablet pc, the driver died after the install, so I rebooted and it seems fine now.
3a. If the printer was installed as local on the pc, you can modify its properties: under ports you should see the belkin port. (If you don't, I don't know how to help you.) Select it and configure the port, using locate servers. It should find the server, which you can choose. I did not find it necessary to mess with Advanced.
3b. If the printer was installed as network, you need to create a printer. Add a local printer, no PnP detect. Choose the belkin port. Pick a printer similar to yours if yours is not in the list. Finish it off, no share, no test page. Now you can go into properties under Advanced and choose the correct driver. Find server in belkin port if necessary.

That was it. It's working now on all PCs on the network, one of which had never been connected directly to either printer, although apparently I can't have the static IP that I wanted. One final note: the printserver and/or its driver don't seem to support bidirectional printing. It is possible you will get gripes about it if your printer and _its_ driver expect bidirectional communication. One of my printers does, and it gripes, but works anyway.

Hope this helps.

Ed
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
ID: 17219774
Thanks Ed. Will try this out over the next few days, but I'm up to my neck in other stuff right now. Anyway, hopefully you've got the solution and I will be able to accept. Don't go away !

socoss
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:edhaswell
ID: 17399263
Well, the process I described _could_ have helped, given that it bypassed the wizard, but I wouldn't describe it as a sure fix without testing. So whatever the moderators make of that situation...

Ed
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
ID: 17419345
Please keep this question live for a while. I just have not had time to try the proposed solution, but will do so within the next month or so.

Thanks

SoCross
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:daleoran
ID: 17735287
Hi SoCross
any updates?

Daleoran
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
ID: 17735339
No update yet, but please keep this question open. I do need to resolve this, but so far higher priority jobs get in first.

SoCross
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
ID: 18311200
Thanks for your help Ed. All working fine now. Sorry it took so long to get this question accepted/closed.

socross
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:edhaswell
ID: 18311855
You're welcome-- glad it worked for you.

Ed
0