Solved

Disable NetBEUI on our network

Posted on 2006-07-19
8
1,110 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is there a way to disable NetBEUI traffic on our network?
0
Comment
Question by:Kurt4949
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dbergert
ID: 17140038
You have to do it at each computer and change the network configs and remove it as a protocol under the network adapter under Network Connections
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17140079
Don't use windows boxes...

Disable in the tcp/ip settings of each nic under the wins section on 2k, 2k3 and XP machines. On older OS's uninstall it and make sure tcpip is setup.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 17140275
Be careful with this one. You may have some applications that rely on netbeui. (veritas backup exec is one i can think of right now)

Do you have a domain (not a workgroup)? Servers? what OS of servers and clients?

If you have a 2003 domain controller you can just change the TCP/IP setting on your DHCP server (usually your Domain Controller), and by default windows XP clients are setup to get these settings from your DHCP server. You must go into the advanced options then on the wins tab.

Netbios is a very chatty protocol and isn't really good, but it's neccessary sometimes.

Hope this helps.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 500 total points
ID: 17140658
O.K.  NetBEUI is different from NETBIOS.  I thought that Vertias backup requires NetBIOS, not NetBEUI.


What OS's are you running?  Windows 2000/2003/XP do not use NetBEUI, but they do use NetBIOS.

Do you really still have NetBEUI traffic on your LAN.  If so, find out what devices are using it and see if they can be setup to use NetBIOS over TCP/IP instead of NetBIOS over NetBEUI.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 17140741
Giltjr-
Your correct, my bad. Veritas uses netbios.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17140936
I've also confused it with netbios...
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 17141509
I had to read it twice.  For so many years NetBIOS and NetBEUI were used interchangeably a lot of people actually thought they were the same thing.  Which we know they are not.

I am really surprised that somebody is still running NetBEUI today, but I guess on a small network that is not AD, it would work and it is faster than IP.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17142473
Nothing past windows 95-98 (not SE) uses netbeui any more.  It is safe to wipe it off every system -- it was an early MS attempt to "clone" netware IPX, and it failed miserably, and it lasted only until MS saw the light that everyone else was going to TCP/IP.

Here is the registry location of the netbeui protocol for a 98 system --
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/archive/win98/reskit/part7/wrkappd.mspx?mfr=true
using a little inginuity, you can devise a script for XP that will automatically remove it from each system.

There is nothing on the net that automates this task for you, but it is not that hard to do.
0