[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Changing Email Account Password

Posted on 2006-07-19
3
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi,
My boss is on holidays.
I need to change an email password because the user gave it out!!!!

I went into exchange server and found her email address and clicked on edit, I changed her password to a new one and clicked OK.

I went back to a different computer and opened our Webmail login screen and her new password never took??

What am I doing wrong?

Dash.
0
Comment
Question by:Dashteifel
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Dashteifel
ID: 17140062
When I logged onto the exchange Server on the screen was the program "Exchange Pop3" with a list of email addresses and that is what I used to change her password.
(just a little more info)
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 500 total points
ID: 17140309
To change the user's password, you need to use Active Directory Users and Computers. Find the AD account for this user, right-click and select "Reset Password"

JJ
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:simonpainter
ID: 17148841
You need to set the exchange pop3 one back as well as that is the one that exchange uses to pick up the users mail from the ISP.

And JJ is right... follow his instructions to change the webmail password.
0