[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

WinXP Pro/SP2 workstation desktop rearranged after Remote Desktop session

Posted on 2006-07-19
7
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-05
I have a customer running a SBS 2003 network and accessing their WinXP-SP2 desktop via Remote Web Workplace.  The screen resolution on both the local and remote PC's are set to 1024x768.  After running a remote session the host PC's desktop icons are scattered randomly.  I could restore the original desktop arrangement easy enough, but would like to get to the root of why this is happening.

~ Phil
0
Comment
Question by:pterp
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 17152063
Hi pterp,

Never seen this ... . How are the icons arranged?
Right click the desktop > arrange by ...
Try 'align to grid' (not auto-arrange)

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:pterp
ID: 17154110
The desktop is set as 'align to grid', auto-arrange is not selected.  Basically, the client has the icons manually grouped in "quadrants" on the desktop based on the applications function.

Thanks,
~ Phil
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 17156088
tried it here ... same problem.
When I choose 'full screen', the icons stay in their quadrants.
When I choose '1024x768' the icons are scattered.

Didn't find a solution yet, but maybe you can try with the 'full screen' option at the moment?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 17156123
very strange
when I set the icons in a triangle on the 1024x768 resolution, they stay that way when I reconnect in that resolution.
but... when I connect full screen, they are still in the old quadrant form ...
It looks like both resolutions use their own desktop settings ...
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 17158570
There seem to be a number of things which cause the icons to move around, and screen resolution is just one of them.  I use multiple monitors at both work and home which definitely causes issues... so I started using UltraMon for managing them which has an Icon restore feature (www.ultramon.com).  If you don't have multiple monitors, there is a freeware utility called Icon Restore (http://www.snapfiles.com/get/iconrestore.html) which works pretty well.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0