Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Connection Change V.34  modems between two locations.

Posted on 2006-07-19
8
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
We would like to increase the speed between two locations. We currently have a line between two offices, 10 miles apart.  They are connected using two Aliance V.34 modems and Vcx100 multiplexers.  I am trying to find out if there are any other solutions out there that would let use continue to utilize the line between the locations but get higher speeds and connect into an ethernet network instead of using serial multiplexers.

Thanks

Russ
0
Comment
Question by:rfulgham
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17140510
What kind of line is between the two locations?  What speed?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 17140630
Well you could replace the VCX100 with a router that has a serial port.  Connect the serial port on the modem to the serial port on the router.

However this will not speed anything up.  There are companies that provide WAN "optimizers/accelerators", but most of these start at leased circuts of 56/64 Kbps and up.  If you have a V.34 modem then your leased circut is well below this and thus would not be supported by these types of boxes.

You may want to check what the costs are of this link.  I am assuming you are using a leased line and NOT a really using dial-up.

If you are using a leased line this must be a analog line and you have to be paying a arm and a leg for it.  You could get a leased digital circut at 256 Kbps for less money than a 33.6 Kbps analog circut, which you must have now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfulgham
ID: 17141877
Could I take the setup a windows server using the serial port, in a way that the remote users could access a web site on that server. This would help until I could work out a new solution.  Digital listed line, or DSL.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 300 total points
ID: 17141952
Yes, you could install RRAS and have a Windows server act as a router on each side.

Please note that DSL is NOT a site to site connection, it is you to the Internet, so all of your traffic would be passing through the Internet.  You could setup a VPN to help secure the data as it goes over the Intrenet, but your traffic is fighting with all of the other traffic on the Internet.

Also please note that most DSL is ADSL, asymetrical.  Meaning that from you to the Internet is one speed and from the Internet to you is another.  If you were to get say 3000/384 Kbps that means that data coming from your site to the internet would be "going at" 384 Kbps and data coming from the Internet to you would be "going at" 3000K bps.  

If both sides get 3000/384Kbps, the transfer rate between both sites would be limited to 384 Kbps because that is the fastest that either side can send.  Now this is MUCH faster than what you have today, but do not expect 3000 Kbps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfulgham
ID: 17142019
Yes, DSL is not my first choice, had other issues with DSL, VPN and dropping connections.

I will take a look at setting up a RRAS server, if you have done this before, are there any major hurtles in setup and connectivity.  would have a server on one end and a client on the other.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17142226
ADSL has improved in the last couple of years.  I have a lot of clients using it for site to site VPNs reliably.
0