?
Solved

"Can not copy setup file: iastor.sys" When performing clean XP Pro install using F6 procedure with a floppy.

Posted on 2006-07-19
15
Medium Priority
?
5,759 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Ok,

This is really getting annoying:

I've got a Dell Precision 490 Workstation with an Intel SATA RAID controller.  (This is a dual-core Xenon based system...with the corresponding chipset.)

Anyway, when installing XP Pro, since XP doesn't natively have the drivers, I'm booting from the CD and hitting 'F6' to specify additional storage drivers.

So I give it the floppy with the drivers (OEMSETUP.TXT, etc...etc...) and it finds the device driver options.

The XP setup then copies a bunch of files and eventually tells me that it "Can not copy the file: iastor.sys" off the floppy.

However, the floppy is perfectly fine... and all of the files are there.

This is driving me nuts, as it should be a simple thing to do.

Does anyone know what the deal is?

Gerhard
0
Comment
Question by:gerhardub
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:glennbrown2
ID: 17140294
Hi Gerhard

In the BIOS try changing the below Iif possible)...
 
SATA Mode: IDE
On-chip Serial ATA: Auto

reboot and try again.

let me know how it goes
glenn
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:glennbrown2
ID: 17140325
-Don't press F6 at all
-the drive will hopefully be recognised by the windows installer on its own
-after installation set BIOS to RAID;
-boot up WinXP and make it update the drivers for the Ultra ATA controller to a
SATA RAID controller
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerhardub
ID: 17140400
LEt me try the 1st comment.  The 2nd one will not work, as the drives and the controller are not detected.

(They are 10,000 RPM Raptors that are striped.)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerhardub
ID: 17140548
Well,

If I specify and F6 install (with additional drivers), Windows will begin the install procedure and copy files.  However, the copy error appears to be when Windows is supposed to be incorporating a copy of the RAID device drivers into the Windows instance it's creating (installing).

It appears that Windows is the failure point... and will not read the floppy, even though it gets the RAID device driver during the F6 option by reading the floppy.

The BIOS setting changes did not make any difference.

Other thoughts?

Gerhard
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:glennbrown2
ID: 17140584
not without further research....i've tried that recently and it worked twice but failed on 3 others....they were "clone" PC's though and a friend of mine dealt with them after that...sorry
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 17141645
Most likely it's just a corrupt floppy. Try using a different floppy disk with the drivers.
Just because you can see the files on the disk, it doesn't mean there isn't a bad sector etc. causing the problem. The part of the floppy that contains the file table may be fine, but the part that contains the actual file may not be.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerhardub
ID: 17141903
Actually, I've tried two floppy drives and two floppys... I've also formatted them and verified that they are ok.

This really seems to be a windows issue.

Gerhard
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17143009
Your only other choice then is to make a slipstream CD -- this is an identical copy of the CD you have, but with the correct SATA drivers in the i386 directory and the INF files there too, just as they exist on the floppy, but ADDED to the CD setup -- then use a program to burn the new CD setup to CD, and boot from that.  If it worked, the SATA drivers are already in the right directory to be found by the OS.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17143263
Here are some links to get you started, it is fairly easy once you know where to put each file --

www.ozzu.com/ftopic28824.html
wiki.extremeoverclocking.com/wiki/Slipstream
www.maximumpc.com/2005/01/how_to_slipstre.html
www.msfn.org/board/index.php?showtopic=51140&st=0&p=356029&
greenmachine.msfnhosting.com/READING/addraid.htm
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17143274
also you will need to get the boot file data off the XP CD, you can use ISOBuster to do this, even Nero and Roxio can do it too.  Remember, in Nero, do not choose floppy emulation, point it to the boot file that isobuster extracted for you.  Good luck.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dubrovnik4
ID: 21289098
This is the solution to the problem much easier than the one suggested:
All you have to do is copy iaStor.sys along with all the other driver files to a second place on the floppy! The files must also be located in A:\$OEM$\TEXTMODE
That's all there is to it!

To make it rediculously clear, you'll have:
A:\iaStor.sys
A:\$OEM$\TEXTMODE\iaStor.sys
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerhardub
ID: 21289821
Cool.

So, are you really from Dubrovnik?  I dated a woman there name Petra Podkubovsek years ago...

Thanks, I'll give this a try.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dubrovnik4
ID: 21290035
yes, I'm really from Dubrovnik...
she lives 400m from me, but I don't know her... my brother does.. also not so well, but, yes.. [url]http://www.tportal.hr/imenik/map.dll/map?x=2629817&y=4724154&l=2&title=Podkubov%9aek+Ivona+%2c+Dubrovnik%2c+Ivana+Zajca+1&lang=0[/url]
but this has nothing to do with the thread..
and I can't believe that you actually still need this what you asked about 2 years ago.. I also slipstreamed, but it is WAY easier this way..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerhardub
ID: 21290105
Well,

I've found a few issues with slipsteaming as well.  When you use ISO Buster, or some of the other tools to insert the files for an automated build, it seems to cause other issues.

Notibly, I've had problem after SysPreping the build and slipstreaming... I start to be asked for files that are already part of the XP install on the disc.

So I get the ICH9 drivers installed, only to have other issues...

It's good to know the solution, and the lack of an ability for the OEM floppy driver disk to be used with F6 is fairly annoying. Especially when your in a hurry...

It 's a small world!  Amazing.  (She and I went to the same high school in the US.)

Thanks again.

Gerhard
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:waytron
ID: 23763093
One other solution is to purchase a USB Floppy Drive (Lacie or whatever).
0