Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

gridview - 2 lines in 1 row

Posted on 2006-07-19
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
My question is about gridviews.  I have two names associated with each row & instead of putting them in different columns I would like them to be in the same column but separate lines in the row.  Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:handicomp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:jjardine
ID: 17140369
I believe that you would have to do some custom extension to the gridview.  By default the gridview does not support header merges..   It sounds like that is what you are trying to do.  You could always look at infragistics controls that support column merging.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:arif_eqbal
ID: 17143805
is it like First Name and Last Name columns, and you want to show the Full Name instead by merging data from these two cols ?
and it is a Windows App is it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:handicomp
ID: 17145374
Yes it is a Windows App.  Here's what I need:

Team 1      Player 1
                 Player 2
-----------------------------------------------
Team 2      Player 1
                 Player 2
-----------------------------------------------

I've been thinking about it & it seems like the way to do it might be to use color to make it look like it is 1 row when it really is 2.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
jjardine earned 1500 total points
ID: 17145709
Take a look at this blog.  It describes this functionality.  I think it is setting the rowspan value.

http://blogs.msdn.com/mattdotson/articles/541795.aspx
0