Solved

GetDate() function increment with +/- days as Integer

Posted on 2006-07-19
7
892 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have a program that needs to have records land in a certain column based of off a date.  The value is stored in a SQL database as:

2006-08-23 00:00:00:000


By using today's date withe the GetDate() function in my SQL select statement, it looks like this.

where due_date between GetDate()+34 and GetDate()+42


I've come to manually counting out the days and +34 equates to Aug 22 while +42 equates to Aug 30 according to my math.

So, with between I would want this to show me records with Aug 23 thru Aug 29 due dates.


This bucket (+34 thru +42) does show the record from Aug 23 = Good!



What I can't figure out is why previous bucket (between GetDate()+27 and GetDate()+35) also shows this record??

According to my calculation, +27 would be Aug 15 and +35 days would be Aug 23.  

Add the between logic and seems to me it should show records for Aug 16 thru Aug 22.


I'm thinking this may have to do with hours, minutes, seconds from the date field in the sql database and that falling in bucket for earlier than getdate() function run at the time of script(now for instance).

Any thoughts would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Jon

0
Comment
Question by:JMO9966
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:DireOrbAnt
Comment Utility
BETWEEN:
BETWEEN returns TRUE if the value of test_expression is greater than or equal to the value of begin_expression and less than or equal to the value of end_expression.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
Comment Utility
you're probably correct...

time is always part of a datetime so you have to factor it in to any range/equality tests you perfom with dates...

whilst in a single sql statement getdate() will resolve to the same time no matter howmany places its reference...

between individual statements the time will/may change...  its best to assign the "start" time to a variable and
then reference to that to ensure consisitency...

e.g.

declare @now datetime
set @now=getdate()
or set @now = convert(char(8),getdate(),112)   if you just want the start of the current day...  


select ...
   from ...
  where thedate between dateadd(d,+27,@now) and dateadd(d,35,@now)


select ...
   from ...
  where thedate between dateadd(d,+23,@now) and dateadd(d,26,@now)

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:FDzjuba
Comment Utility
use DATEADD function instead!

DATEADD(d,@days,getdate());
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Comment Utility
Due_Date Between CAST(CONVERT(varchar(8),getdate(),113) as Datetime)+34  AND  CAST(CONVERT(varchar(8),getdate(),113) as Datetime)+42
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:DireOrbAnt
Comment Utility
Unless I misunderstand the problem:
>>>According to my calculation, +27 would be Aug 15 and +35 days would be Aug 23.  
>>>Add the between logic and seems to me it should show records for Aug 16 thru Aug 22.
If your math show +27 as Aug 15 and +35 as Aug 23, then between will return true if the date tested is >=Aug 15 and <=Aug 23.

So both Aug 15 and Aug 23 will be a match. If you don't want that, make it +28 and +34
0
 

Author Comment

by:JMO9966
Comment Utility
I tried some of the methods mentioned above with no luck, I did not try the cast(convert(varchar.......

Whether this is by design or not I'm not sure, but i did find the following scheme worked to get 7 days in each bucket starting with Wed through Tuesday since today is Wednesday.  

July 19th - 25th  = between GetDate()-1 and GetDate()+6
July 26th - Aug 1 = between GetDate()+6 and GetDate()+13
Aug 2 - Aug 8 = between GetDate()+13 and GetDate()+20
Aug 9 - Aug 15 = between GetDate()+20 and GetDate()+27
Aug 16 - Aug 22 = between GetDate()+27 and GetDate()+34
Aug 23 - Aug 29 = between GetDate()+34 and GetDate()+41

It appears the second date range in the between statement includes and "or equal to" operator while the beginning date does not from what I see.


Thanks guys,
Jon
 
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
DireOrbAnt earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
JMO9966,

Run this in Query Analyzer:
SELECT GetDate()+27, GetDate()+35

For me, it returns:
2006-08-15 19:43:30.133, 2006-08-23 19:43:30.133

So, your first post states that 2006-08-23 00:00:00:000 should NOT be in there.

Run this:
SELECT CASE WHEN '2006-08-23 00:00:00:000' BETWEEN GetDate()+34 and GetDate()+42 THEN 'Yes' ELSE 'No' END

You get a Yes (well I do on ET).

BETWEEN will include both sides. It does a >= and <=.

0