Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ESX Server question

Posted on 2006-07-19
3
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How would a add an IP to eth1 and how do i edit files in the service console to setup the bonding.
0
Comment
Question by:kevinsmail
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JeremyPage
ID: 17140326
There are several ways to bond NIC's in ESX, are you using  out-mac or out-ip?

Here is an example:
http://www.vmware.com/community/message.jspa?messageID=406291
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinsmail
ID: 17140379
i want to do it by mac,  my real question is does ETH1 need it's own IP?  IF so how do I configure that and then how do I edit the file for the bonding.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 2000 total points
ID: 17140986
>How would a add an IP to eth1

Normally, you make the interface availabel to the virtual server. Within the virtual server, you then specify the IP address depending on the tools available in the Virtual Server OS.

>does ETH1 need it's own IP?

It has to have an IP, otherwise it is not going to be recognised on the network.

I suspect that you need to give more information about your setup for this Q to make sense.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''


0