Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2000 to 2003 upgrade

Posted on 2006-07-19
5
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Can anyone point me in the right direction.  I am looking for some detailed documentation on upgrading an Exchange2000/Windows 2000 server to an Exchange2003/Windows2003 server.

The server is going to be upgraded onto a new physical server with a new name.  I would like to avoid going around to 200 desktops to change the exchange server name.

Thanks in advance for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:AzagThothe
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:glennbrown2
glennbrown2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17140395
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BrianClark72403
ID: 17140847
The coolest thing about outlook clients is that as long as the old server is up, if you move mailboxes from old server to new server, the old exchange server will notify the client of the change and you won't have to change anything on the client side.

1. Install new physical server
2. Setup Exchange 2003 properly (a lot of steps on this one, but just follow the onscreen checklist from the setup cd)
3. Use exchange system manager to move the mailboxes (I would move a few per day)
4. when the client opens outlook, it looks to old server, the old server says "hey, your mailbox is now on this server" and you are done
5. Once everybody's mailboxes are moved and everyone has logged in at least once so their outlook recognizes the change, then follow steps to decomission the old server
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
SamuraiCrow earned 1000 total points
ID: 17142774
This is the definative document when moving exchange from 2000 to 2003 on new hardware.  
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Migrating-Exchange2000-Exchange-2003-Hardware.html

I used this less then a month ago and the migration was flawless (Didn't even have to update the user Oulook profiles :)).

Hope this helps
Crow
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DhammikaWee
ID: 17143963
before u do that you better upgrage the 2000 AD domain to 2003 and exchange also.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 17146158
I agree with SamuraiCrow, this is a great way to implement this: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Migrating-Exchange2000-Exchange-2003-Hardware.html
0