Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Frame with links dissappears when clicking on links

Posted on 2006-07-19
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
This is probably an easy one.  Have an internal website.  The page is set up with one left frame that contains various links to different sites on the internet and the main frame that displays a welcome page and also displays the contents of whatever link a user clicks on in the left frame.  We use IE 6 as our main browser.  Have one user that whenever she clicks on a link the left frame dissappears and brings up the page as one window.  On all other computers the left frame stays in place like it should.  This just started happening the other day, whereas before it worked fine.  Is there a setting somewhere that has gotten messed up?
0
Comment
Question by:ckangas7
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:bruno
bruno earned 180 total points
ID: 17140434
do you have a target on the link?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ckangas7
ID: 17140819
Yes, I looked at the code for the page.  All the links have targets.  And it is only on this one computer that I am having the problem.  So I am thinking that it a setting somewhere in IE.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 17142826
never heard of a setting that would do that, but it would seem that way.  hopefully someone more in the IT field will stop by to assist.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
almes earned 320 total points
ID: 17144770
You have some definitions in IE that can have influence on what you describe.
Check the following:
a. Tools->Internet Options->Advanced (Tab):
    Reuse window for launching shortcuts.
b. Tools->Internet Options->Security (Tab)->Custom Level (Button):
    Navigate sub-frames across different domains.

Try to play with those, it might help you. If not, what version of IE does she use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ckangas7
ID: 17148314
Well the problem seems to have corrected intself.  I did find one link on the site that had an incorrect target.  I also went ahead and activated the "resuse window for launching shortcuts" option.  In this case I think it was a combination of user error and the microsoft fixall of rebooting the comptuer.  Thanks for your input guys.
0