Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mac Shell

Posted on 2006-07-19
2
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Does anyone know if there is a company out there that makes custom MacBook cases (the acual shell of the MacBook), i'd rather pay to have one rather then have the apple's limited choice in selection.
0
Comment
Question by:selhs
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chiingliang
ID: 17140628
i think its best not to mess with the warranty. but if you still want something unique, you can try to look for laser etchings, or stick on stickers (get them custom made from car accessory shops). you can also go for air-brushings.

the reason for not messing with the warranty, is that in my opinion, apple will have a messy problem with the heating and discoloring problem, and you won't want to be denied of the warranty exchange/upgrade if you 'mess-up' ur mac too much.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
VMSZealot earned 1500 total points
ID: 17145721
If you live in the states, try http://www.colorwarepc.com/ .  They're not the cheapest, but they do guarantee their work - so your warranty is safe.  If you live in the UK, and you don't want to risk doing the job yourself, then your choices are more limited.  Basically to the colours that Apple offers you!
0