[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I adjust the time for Exchange 2000?

Posted on 2006-07-19
3
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
The calendar/meeting items created on our Exchange 2000 server are showing the wrong time. It's off by four hours ahead despite the clock on the system tray is correct. How would I fix this problem? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:xsinner
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 525 total points
ID: 17140547
Check the Time Zone setting on the Exchange server. If it is correct, it is probably the workstations that are running Outlook which have the wroong time/time zone settings.

JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:xsinner
ID: 17140579
Hello JJ,

I already checked the time zone settings on both Exchange server and the workstations. The settings are correct. This is baffling.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 375 total points
ID: 17141597
Don't forget that there are time zone settings in Outlook itself.

Simon.
0