Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

logging in at the same time

Posted on 2006-07-19
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have the digital subscription of a magazine.I wish to know what would happen if I and a friend of mine(who is in a different country/continent and time zone) log in simultaneously(on our computers) using the same login and password?Would it work?And would it be legitimate?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:arj_lko
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17140594
It depends if they are tracking account usage.  If they are, It may only allow one of you to log on.  If they are tracking, they will probably then check where the connections came from.  Since they are so far apart, they will think the account has been compromised, disable it and contact you to change your password.  Only way to know for sure is to try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arj_lko
ID: 17140681
I don't have a password,just customer no.Does that enable me & my friend to log in at the same time?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dbergert earned 120 total points
ID: 17140835
I would suspect that this would most likely work, I would suggest for the both of you to try at the same time and see.  This all depends on how the site was coded.
0