Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server won't register DNS

Posted on 2006-07-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I configured a server 2003 which picked a IP address via dhcp after installation. After I joined to the domain and finish win updates I configured a static ip address and add "mycompany.local" suffx to the connection as check register suffix box. I ran ipconfig /registerdns and force synchronization between DC's with DNS. I ping the woksttaion and come back timed out but looking at the DHCP address. I repeat the register several time but same results. At the end, I manually edit the DNS record. I go back to the workstation, flush dns ping and same results.

I went ahead and manually deleted the entry on DHCP ping again and same thing. I have a WINS server but I'm not sure if a should edit or even if I can edit the entry. How can I do to have this server register the hard coded IP address?

Thank!
0
Comment
Question by:menendeza
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Hobbs earned 500 total points
ID: 17140576
Remove it from the domain and re-add it to the domain.  That should fix it.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 17140690
You should not have to "append" any suffixes unless this server is doing lookups in another zone or sub-zone of your primary forward lookup zone.

What may be happening is that the server is trying to register "host.mycompany.local.mycompany.local"...which doesn't exist as a zone.  Check the event log on the server that won't register, and troubleshoot the dns errors.

The default settings of server adapters are already set to register their dns record, so don't make any changes to suffixes, and registration options on the adapter unless you know exactly what they do.

You can safely delete the entry in WINS and re-create it as a static entry.  Also you can delete the old DNS record and create a static entry as well...make sure you check the box to create a PTR record when doing this.

If you sort by host name, you probably have two entries for that server in DNS.

-good luck.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17140830
Glad I could be of assistance.  Thanks!
0