Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote licenses

Posted on 2006-07-19
8
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I've tried to decypher the remote terminal server licenses requirements but can't seem to figure it out.  I have a windows server 2003 standard machine that I will need multiple people to use to run an application.  I can use mstsc and mstsc /console to login for remote admin now.  What do I need to do for additional users?

Thanks,

Traigo
0
Comment
Question by:traigo
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:glennbrown2
ID: 17140731
try this:

http://www.brianmadden.com/content/content.asp?ID=154

You basically need to purchase "client access lienses" for each user that will use the TS server.  You can then add the licenses to the TS server licensing

In this case you would need to run the terminal server in Application Mode
0
 

Author Comment

by:traigo
ID: 17140772
I read that article.  I'm more confused now.  I am already able to connect so how many licenses do I have?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:glennbrown2
ID: 17140802
remote desktop fopr admin allows 2 or 3 connections for administration purposes.

If you want users to conenct to run apps etc, then you buy license packs (CALS) from Microsoft or a software vendor.  You then add the licenses to the TS server that allows (for example) the 10 users to connect
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17141130
remote admin is for 2 users.
if you want more than 2 users to connect using "terminal services/remote desktop connecton" then you will need to buy Terminal Server licenses for however many TS users you want to connect remotely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:traigo
ID: 17141241
so you only get half of what you need with an $800 OS?  are there any options?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:glennbrown2
ID: 17141256
no.  as mikeleebrla and i have said, that is by design....and always has been.  you will need to buy Terminal Server licenses if you want users to connect to the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:traigo
ID: 17148603
Ok, so what do I need to have to do this (~10 users)?  I have 2003 standard.  Do I need a terminal server license and user licenses?  What's this about the level A and level B?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
glennbrown2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17154248
You need one terminal services license server (any existing server on the network), one server CAL for each terminal server user, and one TS CAL for each user or device (depending on the licensing mode) connecting to the terminal server.  you're probably better off calling your local software vendor and telling them what exactly you want to do, then they should have knowledge and expertise about MS licensing to advise.

The licenses will be granted from the terminal services license server (install it preferably on the DC -- if it's running W2k3 --, even though it could run on the TS itself).

If the below doesn't make sense, then you're best off calling the software vendor or even MS direct.  They have a licensing section you can contact and they will tell you exactly what you need.

http://www.brianmadden.com/content/content.asp?ID=154
0