Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mozilla / Firefox Hijacking form fields

Posted on 2006-07-19
13
Medium Priority
?
1,107 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How do I stop firefox from turning my form fields yellow? Its killing my design.
0
Comment
Question by:cipiWeb
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bruno earned 500 total points
ID: 17140673
firefox isn't doing anything to your form fields, however i bet you have the google toolbar installed....
0
 

Author Comment

by:cipiWeb
ID: 17140773
That I do
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 17140777
that's what's turning your form fields yellow.   don't blame firefox, firefox is perfect.  :-)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cipiWeb
ID: 17140856
Nothing is perfect, but firefox is a damn good browser.

I uninstalled the toolbar, that did the trick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cipiWeb
ID: 17140859
*darn good
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 17140902
you could just turn off AutoFill functionality in the toolbar - no need to uninstall the entire thing.

keep in mind though that anyone with the toolbar installed and autofill turned on will see the yellow fields.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:GrandSchtroumpf
ID: 17149862
the gecko rendering engine is not perfect... but it emproves with each release.
to override the Google toolbar's yellow color, use the "important" modifier:

input {
  color: white !important;
  background: black !important;
}
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 17150278
Keep in mind that users who actually USE the AutoFill functionality might WANT to see the yellow fields - or else they will wonder why your form isn't compatible with AutoFill.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:GrandSchtroumpf
ID: 17151067
> Keep in mind that users who actually USE the AutoFill functionality might WANT to see the yellow fields
But they probably don't want to see white text on yellow background.

AutoFill does not respect the rule that foreground and background colors should always be specified together at each level.  That means overriding the AutoFill background color is better for accessibility.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 17151114
I beg to disagree - if the user has a problem with colors, they shouldn't be using a tool that might cause them more issues.  However, I don't think catering to that limited number of users is worth ruining the experience of a tool that others have installed to help them.  
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:GrandSchtroumpf
ID: 17151347
> I beg to disagree - if the user has a problem with colors, they shouldn't be using a tool that might cause them more issues.
Tell me who does not have a problem with white text on yellow background... and it could be worse like yellow text on yellow background.  Overriding the colors does not affect the AutoFill functionalities.  And, if you do a suvey, i'm sure the majority of the google toolbar users don't even know what those yellow fields mean.  That yellow background is BAD and should be overriden until it's correctly implemented.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 17152947
I don't agree - you're taking the choice away from the user.  Right now the user can choose to have autofill on or off, can choose to see the yellow or not.

by overriding, the user no longer has a choice to use the tool that THEY installed in the manner it was meant to be used.  

I'm not a fan of the yellow fields either, but I'd rather let the toolbar color them before i take control away from the user
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:GrandSchtroumpf
ID: 17153154
The question is not whether you should restrict the user's freedom or not...
It's about fixing a bad/wrong/unaccessible feature of the toolbar.
Do you really think having yellow text on yellow background is something the users want?
Do you really think the users want to have to modify their settings for your particular page?

If you don't override tha AutoFill background color, then you should not specify ANY color/background on your AutoFill form elments and on all their containers.  This way, it's the user's responsablility to ensure the default colors have a good enough contrast with the AutoFill's background.

The users can always disable your stylesheets...  then they will see the page using their own preferences, including the yellow background on AutoFill.
0