Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CD Roms Not Recognised...

Posted on 2006-07-19
6
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I am getting the following error from event manager with regards to my cd rom and dvd units

"The driver detected a controller error on \device\cdrom0"

Now after swapping a cd rom drive the new drives do not install correctly.

Mircrosoft suggest a faulty cable but I have replaced this without success.

I have also replaced the drives and swapped the ide cables over with the hard drive.

I suspect a problem with the motherboard as I can't see what else it could be.

Any help appreciated.

dc
0
Comment
Question by:dercoss
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1600 total points
ID: 17140811
Delete the IDE controller driver in device manager and let it reinstall on reboot.  If that doesn't fix it, you may need a PCI IDE controller card: http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=16-102-027&depa=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 17141050
I've tried the driver reinstallation now without success. I will fit a card tomorrow and let you know how it goes...

dc
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Case
Gary Case earned 400 total points
ID: 17142363
The card Callandor linked you to is a good one (same one I'd suggest) ==> HOWEVER, if you buy a different card, be sure it supports ATAPI devices.   Not all add-in IDE cards do;  many only support hard disk drives.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17143221
Try this fix http://www.dougknox.com/xp/scripts_desc/xp_cd_dvd_fix.htm if that and the cdgone.reg (included in link) fail try manually deleting the upper and lower filters in the registry as described in this link from microsoft http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;320553
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17143231
if the reg fix fails try testing the drive(s) outside of windows try booting to the ultimate boot cd(http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/) or knoppix(www.knoppix.org).
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 17223040
The problem was the controller.. Thanks for the help..

dc
0