Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to calculate the date range of the current and next quarter date

Posted on 2006-07-19
3
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Is there any easy way to get the begin date and end of the current quarter in VB.net?  I also need to get the date range for the next quarter?  This is all based on the current date.

Thanks in advance,
Brian Pembroke
0
Comment
Question by:u7c76
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nickhoggard earned 1500 total points
ID: 17140974
Hi,

The following article discusses some functions for dealing with the quarters:
http://www.codeproject.com/csharp/csdatetimelibrary.asp?df=100&forumid=157955&exp=0&select=1055875

Keep in mind though that if your application is being designed for multiple countries that the quarters are different in different locations (eg here in New Zealand the first quarter runs from 1 April to 30 June)

Hope this gets you started.

Cheers

Nick
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dancebert
ID: 17141001
Actually, quarters vary by company as well as by country.  Any solution that calculates financial quarters must either specify or assume what is the first day of the fiscal year.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17141380
Here are two functions that I use:

  ''' -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  ''' <summary>
  ''' Overloaded version, assuming U.S. settings
  ''' </summary>
  ''' -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Public Shared Sub GetQuarter(ByVal dateSelected As Date, _
   ByRef startDate As Date, ByRef endDate As String)

    GetQuarter(dateSelected, FirstDayOfWeek.Monday, FirstWeekOfYear.Jan1, startDate, endDate)

  End Sub

  ''' -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  ''' <summary>
  ''' Get the first and last date of the quarter for a given date.
  ''' </summary>
  ''' <param name="dateSelected">Selected date</param>
  ''' <param name="firstWeekDay">Enum for the first day of the week</param>
  ''' <param name="firstYearWeek">Enum for the first week of the year</param>
  ''' <param name="startDate">Return the start date for the quarter</param>
  ''' <param name="endDate">Return the end date for the quarter</param>
  ''' -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Public Shared Sub GetQuarter(ByVal dateSelected As Date, _
   ByVal firstWeekDay As FirstDayOfWeek, ByVal firstYearWeek As FirstWeekOfYear, _
   ByRef startDate As Date, ByRef endDate As String)

    Dim quarter As Integer = DatePart(DateInterval.Quarter, dateSelected)

    startDate = New DateTime(dateSelected.Year, ((quarter - 1) * 3) + 1, 1)

    endDate = DateAdd(DateInterval.Quarter, DatePart(DateInterval.Quarter, dateSelected, firstWeekDay, firstYearWeek), _
       New DateTime(dateSelected.Year, 1, 1)).AddDays(-1)

  End Sub

Bob
0