[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I have a windows 2000 server running 2 34 gb scsi  hardrives. I am trying to access the data.

Posted on 2006-07-19
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
My customers windows 2000 server will not boot up. I am trying to access the harddrives to reteive some data off the drives, but cannot access the drives qhen hooked up to another computer. Can someone help?
0
Comment
Question by:APlusComp247
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17142138
what kind of other computer? you will probably need to run a repair from the windows cd on the disks if this is different hardware
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 17142553
Since you mentioned 2 drives, were they in some sort of RAID configuration? That might explain the access problems.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
shard26 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17143598
What r-k said is true. Where they mirrored or raided in a strip. If they where not then hook the drives up one at a time. Make sure you are accessing the drives from an NTFS supported O/S like xp/windows 2k pro and server/w2k3 server.  That way if the drives have NTFS on them you can still read them.

Looking at it from another prospective the drive may be mirrored and the boot drive may have failed.  You would want to try the following. It could save you alot of time and pain

http://www.ntfs.com/mbr-damaged.htm
0