Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Dell PE 2600 w/ PERC 4/Di adding 4th drive to RAID 5 array, want to expand volume to include new disk space

Posted on 2006-07-19
10
Medium Priority
?
4,457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
the title prety much says it all...

have a PowerEdge 2600 with a PERC 4/Di embeded controller with a RAID 5 array - 3x73G disks.  Recently added a 4th member to the Array.  Using basic disks (not dynamic).  Would like to expand / extend / resize / etc... the raid 5 array to include the newly available space on the volume.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:maliksephur
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dbergert earned 1500 total points
ID: 17141008
Check out Acronis Partition Managing Software (http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/diskdirector/). ?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dbergert
ID: 17141026
Actaully,  you want to resize the array... not the partition on the array...
I do not beleive that this is possible... easility

I think you would need to backup, recreate the array and restore the files..

from : http://tinyurl.com/fjnnl

yes, perfect application of BackupEdge.  Make a couple new boot/filesystem
floppies, a couple of master backups to tape.  shut the server down, pull
the old drives (hell, if you fubar, you can always pop the old drives back
in!) pop in the new drives, power up...Cntl-M to get into PERC config, setup
you new 3 drive container, reboot with BackupEdge diskettes...it will have
PERC and tape drivers...then as JPR said manually increase your non-root
filesystems as needed.  Sit back and enjoy the restore!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 17141476
Yes, you will need to backup the data on the array then recreate the new logical drive then restore the data to the new logical drive. There is really no way around it.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17141712
The perc controller is capable to expand the array while online using the openmanage software. Follow the instructions in the manual.

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/software/smarrman/marb32/ch8_perc.htm

Once expanded, you can use diskmanagement in windows to create a new logical drive with the new space. If you want to add that new space to the current drive letters you can try using the commandline tool diskpart with the extend command (I'm not sure if this works on non dynamic volumes, though). If it only works on dynamic volumes, you can use the above mentioned acronis disk director suite or bootit-ng.

http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dbergert
ID: 17141801
I disagree:

"# Creating virtual disks on PERC 3/SC, 3/DCL, 3/DC, 3/QC, 4/Di, and CERC ATA100/4ch controllers. When you create a virtual disk, you specify which array disks are to be included in the virtual disk. The virtual disk you create spans the specified array disks. Depending on the size of the virtual disk, the virtual disk may not consume all of the space on the array disks. Any leftover space on the array disks cannot be used for a second virtual disk unless the array disks are of equal size. In addition, when the array disks are of equal size and you can therefore use the leftover space for a second virtual disk, this new virtual disk cannot expand to include any array disks not included in the original virtual disk. "

" this new virtual disk cannot expand to include any array disks not included in the original virtual disk. "

adding a new disk would not be in the *original* virtual disk....
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17141858
Look at the "Reconfigure Virtual Disks" section. There you can add a new disk to this virtual disk. Also look at this from the linked manual:

>> Online capacity expansion. Online capacity expansion (OLCE) enables you to expand the capacity of a virtual disk while it remains online by adding additional disks to the virtual disk. For more information, see the Add Member section. <<

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17141887
Actually most good raid controllers allow you to expand the array without loosing data, and most of the perc controllers aren't really that bad. Of course it is still necessary to have a good, tested backup. Things can allways go wrong, and backups are also necessery even if you don't change anything.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dbergert
ID: 17141904
hmm, I wish I had know this earlier :) Thanks rindi...  also the backup point is *Very* important.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17141922
no problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 17173920
hi, there

you can use the following utilities:

EXTpart microsoft tool or the Dell one .....

Cooledit
0