Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Creating PTR record to solve reverse lookup problems when emailing AOL

Posted on 2006-07-19
8
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
This question is in regards to a previous article:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21914188.html#17075878

I contacted the company that hosts our domain name and they said they don’t do ptr records.  They kept trying to change our MX record.  That didn’t seem right.  So does that mean I need to contact my ISP?  I did setup the 1 to 1 nat for the exchange server.  Now just lost on who to contact about creating the PTR record that points to our domain.  Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:RHNOC
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McKillop
Jamie McKillop earned 500 total points
ID: 17141248
You need to contact whover hosts the reverse zone for your subnet, which would be your ISP.

JJ
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17141698
It is your ISP that does reverse DNS records as they are attached to the IP address. The ISP may try to tell you to go back to the domain name registrar (usually because the first line droid hears DNS and then asks for your domain name, and finds they don't manage it and thinks it is an easy call to get rid of), but if that happens ask to speak to someone who has a clue.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RHNOC
ID: 17141733
I am speaking with the ISP.  The are saying to correct it they would have to create an A record like server1.mydomain.com that points to my ip x.y.z.2.  Does that sound about right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RHNOC
ID: 17141822
they just called back and said I need to create an A record on my dns server and they would create a PTR for reverse lookup.  I'm not sure if this is what needs to be done.  Please advise when availible
0
 

Author Comment

by:RHNOC
ID: 17141890
Ok I just got off the phone with the ISP.  They said they would create a PTR:  x.y.z.29 = Server1.mydomain.com.  Then they said I need to contact the company hosting my domain name and have them create an A record:  Server1.mydomain.com = x.y.z.29.   Does this sound correct.  Thanks for all your help. :)
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 17141895
It would seem that the ISP wants an A record in place for the name before they create the reverse DNS record. Odd request - I haven't had an ISP make that one before.

However if they will not go further until that has been done, then you will need to go back to your domain name registrar and setup the forward DNS.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RHNOC
ID: 17141905
They said they would create it.  They didn't say I had to go to my domain name registar first.  Does my info sound correct though?

They said they would create a PTR:  x.y.z.29 = Server1.mydomain.com.  Then they said I need to contact the company hosting my domain name and have them create an A record:  Server1.mydomain.com = x.y.z.29.

Thanks for all your help Simon
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17141964
That sounds correct.

Simon.
0