Solved

Selecting an item from a treeview

Posted on 2006-07-19
6
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
How do I know if I clicked on an item from the treeview and not on the root ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:crystyan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Russell Libby earned 125 total points
ID: 17141183

You could perform something like this in the OnClick event of the tree.

procedure TForm1.TreeView1Click(Sender: TObject);
var  ptTree:        TPoint;
     tnItem:        TTreeNode;
begin

  ptTree:=TreeView1.ScreenToClient(Mouse.CursorPos);
  tnItem:=TreeView1.GetNodeAt(ptTree.X, ptTree.Y);
  if Assigned(tnItem) and (tnItem.Level > 0) then
  begin
     ShowMessage('Item was clicked');
  end;

end;

---

Russell
0
 

Author Comment

by:crystyan
ID: 17141727
how do I check this if I`m not in the onclick event ?
for example when I push a button I want to check if an item is selected and not the root.

thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 17141777

var  tnItem:        TTreeNode;
begin

  tnItem:=TreeView1.Selected;
  if Assigned(tnItem) and (tnItem.Level > 0) then
  begin
     ShowMessage('Item is selected and its not a level 0');
  end;

end;


Regards,
Russell
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:crystyan
ID: 17142846
thanks!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 17143505
No problem
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 17144906
would it not easier to look for an assigned parentnode?

 if Assigned(tnItem) and assigned(tnItem.parent) then  //no root

well, guess it makes no difference

meikl ;-)
0