Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change Default Save Location in Adobe 7.0 writer

Posted on 2006-07-19
9
Medium Priority
?
2,027 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Does anyone know how to change the default save location in Adobe 7.0 Writer.  I looked through preferences and could not find anything.  
0
Comment
Question by:tudorjl
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 17141191
Greetings, tudorjl !

Microsoft usually defaults to My Documents.

You can create a shortcut to whatever folder you want and place the shortcut in the My Documents folder.
(i.e., Photos, Indesign docs, Illustrator Docs, or even by Projects if you wish) or even another server or computer. This way My Documents folder is the pass-through point to as many folders as you need.



Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rliu1112
ID: 17141237
unfortunately, there is no way to actually force a change in default save location (like how you would with Word). However, it should and does default to the last known open/save location.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rliu1112
ID: 17141278
uuuuhhh... I just re-read your title... are your refering to Acrobat or just the PDF writer/maker 7.0?

if its the PDF writer/maker (the printer used to create PDF's from other applications, then you could set the default location editing the port settings or the registry.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rliu1112
ID: 17141292
and just to clarify, if it is a pdf printer (Adobe PDF or PDF Maker) then here are the exact steps...

1) go to printers and faxes
2) right click the Adobe PDF printer icon and choose properties
3) click on the Ports tab
4) click on Add Port
5) Choose Adobe PDF Port
6) then a browse window would appear for you to navigate to your desired location...

I hope this helps...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tudorjl
ID: 17141576
This is the adobe writer/maker version 7 we are using.  Normally, this is accessed through our Citrix Client so ther isn't anything under printers and faxes.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rliu1112
ID: 17142085
ok... I may still be confused... hopefully I am understanding things correctly...

1) adobe writer/maker version 7 = adobe PDF writer/maker version 7?

2) if you don't see it under printers, what are the exact steps for you to create the files?

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17142117
tudorjl,

Did you try my solution at 07/19/2006 12:47PM PDT ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tudorjl
ID: 17146086
The 12:47PM solution worked.  Thanks so much.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17147599
tudorjl, glad to help!
0