Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Flash Media Server - I need help working with it

Posted on 2006-07-19
5
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hello,

I have never used Flash Media Server and I am looking for step-by-step help about how to use it.  Right now we have a web site.  On this web site is a link to a HTML file that runs a SWF file.  In this SWF file is a FLV movie that is 2 minutes long.

-We are running a web server utilizing IIS 6.0
-We just installed FMS
-We developed our flash movie in Flash 8 Pro.

Can you please help us by explaining what we would have to do to properly get FMS to stream the FLV file.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rudyflyer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 17142089
code it yourself..
http://livedocs.macromedia.com/flash/8/main/wwhelp/wwhimpl/js/html/wwhelp.htm?href=Part2_Using.html

using flash/working with video/about playing flv file dynamically..then at the bottom of that page.. playing back video files
dynamically

or use the flv component..and have problems
using the flv playback component..then down the page..  flvplayback component(flash Professional only)


Z
0
 

Author Comment

by:rudyflyer
ID: 17142265
Thanks Zeffer.  We have the flash piece developed and we have the FLV file in the flash movie.  Right now the FLV sits in the same directory as the SWF file and all the HTML files.  In our FLA we have the FLV pointed to that directory.  But what we really need help with is how do we get the FLV onto the FMS?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 17142500
http://www.adobe.com/devnet/flashcom/articles/odopod_3.0.html

there will be slight differences in the folder names as this is for MX

Z
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
muxxter earned 2000 total points
ID: 17147812
I've been using FMS for about 5 months now. It's pretty user friendly (once it's set up), but here's basically what you need to do to streaming with it.

Server side:
1. Start the server
2. Setup an application:
    - create a folder in C:\Program Files\Macromedia\Flash Media Server 2\applications
    - the name of the folder will be the application name
    - in the folder create a new .asc file called "main.asc" (it must be called "main.asc")
    - in the Asctionscript Communication file put the following code:

application.onConnect = function(client, userName, password) {
      application.acceptConnection(client);
}

    - this is basically a regular actionscript file (see the livedocs: mentioned in Zeffer's comment; for more information)
    - from this file, you make calls to php files using sendAndLoad (and other functions of this type), I would consider putting in a bit of security since the FMS license files are so freaking expensive

Program Side:
1. Open a NetConnection to a server
2. Upon successful connection, open a stream to the video you want
3. Attach that stream to a video component

var ns:NetStream;
var nc:NetConnection;

nc.onStatus = function(info) {
    if (info.code == "NetConnection.Connect.Success") {
        ns = new NetStream(nc);
        videoInst.attachVideo(ns);
        ns.play("<filename>");    // if .flv file is called "someVid.flv", only put "someVid" (ie. no file extension)
      }
      else {
            // Connection closed or failed
      }
      
      output.vPosition = output.maxVPosition;
}

nc.connect("rtmp://123.456.789/<applicationname>");
...

Give that a try. :-)

MuXx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:muxxter
ID: 17147831
Oops, you'll need to restart the server from the FMS console after you create the application.

Cheers,

MuXx
0