Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RAM - HP LAPTOP

Posted on 2006-07-19
11
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
wHAT IS THE MAX RAM I CAN ADD TO THIS LAPTOP? CURRENTLY, IT HAS 704 MB OF RAM


HP PAVILION ZE4600
ATHLON XP.M 1.8 GHZ
HDD 40 GB
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17141695
It supports a maximum of 1GB using 2 512mb modules.  You most likely have one 512mb and one 256mb module (the difference is being used by the video system).  You can replace the 256mb module with a 512mb module to max out your memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 17141723
Yes, I just added 512mb. Do you think it is the best way to go to upgrade this model?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17141743
I actually doubt you'd notice a significant difference between what you have and 1GB.   If you're looking to make the system "feel" faster, you'd probably be better off replacing the hard drive with a 7200rpm laptop drive -- you could bump up the size while you're at it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:stevepo
ID: 17141750
It really is the only easy way to go in terms of upgrading unless your comfortable with taking apart your laptop.  Generally laptops are much trickier to disassemble than a desktop.  I think you made the right choice in upgrading the memory.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dbergert
ID: 17141752
Yeah -- for about  $45.

Newegg has some good prices on 200 pin SO-DIMM's

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.asp?N=2010170381+1052907864+1309121111&Submit=ENE&SubCategory=381

0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 17141786
hard drive with a 7200rpm laptop drive? Does it matter much about the size 80G, 100G, etc?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17141790
... two different questions:  

(1) WAS it a good idea to add 512mb -- ABSOLUTELY

(2)  IS it a good idea to add more (beyond 768MB) -- Not so clear;  as I noted above, the incremental difference in performance is likely to not be noticeable (measurable? - Yes;  perceptible? - probably not).    If he's looking for a "faster feel", getting a high speed hard drive is much more likely to provide that than more memory at this stage.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17141797
"... Does it matter much about the size 80G, 100G, etc? " ==>  No; just buy whatever size you'd like to have :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Dbergert
Dbergert earned 800 total points
ID: 17141814
Keep in mind the 7200 rpm will impact your battery life somewhat. as they will draw more power... which is one of the reasonse why the are generayly 4200rpm
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1200 total points
ID: 17141823
... you do have to be sure it's an ATA-6 drive  (NOT a serial ATA drive)

Note that the standard drives HP shipped with that model were 4200 rpm drives;  so a 7200rpm drive will give you a better-than 70% increase in transfer rate !!   ... and they also have appreciably faster access times than 4200rpm drives.

0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 17141827
Excellent advises. I added more points... up to five hundread. Thank you
0