Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hyper link in Vb.Net

Posted on 2006-07-19
5
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
hi

how can a hyper link be created in a VB.Net program

also if that hyper link is clicked , it should go to new page ...is this possible...how can this be done

0
Comment
Question by:Prakashv20
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjaqua
ID: 17141967
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjaqua
ID: 17142023
You could also us the AXWebBrowser control and build a small webpage with the links you want with their target set to _blank.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar
ID: 17144124
I hope that you are looking for a HiperLink to a Internet Address in a Winows Form.
If so you can use a LinkLable control and use following Code on its Click Even.

Private Sub LinkBabel1_LinkClicked(ByVal .......................)

      ShellExecute(GetDesktopWindow,"open","http:\www.yahoomail.com","","",SW_SHOWNORMAL)

End Sub

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sr101880 earned 750 total points
ID: 17146566
This is a question that handles the hyper link request with a button.  

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/VB_DOT_NET/Q_21811379.html

I thought it might be helpful.  :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sr101880
ID: 17175390
Prakashv20,

     Did you find what you were looking for?
0