Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Anti Spam

Posted on 2006-07-19
4
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I am thinking of putting in an anti-spam server, maybe just a box all email hits before it goes to Exchange.  Does anyone have some good recomendations for software that I can run on the server side ?  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:focusen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:beechfielder
ID: 17141889
We use GFI Mail Essentials, it has a Bayesian filter which learns from incoming and outgoing mail.  

I find it an effective solution and it filters the vast majority of spam.  It has white lists, black lists, keyword checking and can be configured quite finely.

http://www.gfi.com

We also use a gfi product for part of our anti virus solution - Mail Security

0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17142333
I quite like ORF from Vamsoft. It has worked well with a number of clients.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:focusen
ID: 17142786
is there anything that goes on a seperate server, I am not a huge fan of GFI.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
beechfielder earned 2000 total points
ID: 17148887
I have not tried these but there is a list here

http://www.spamhelp.org/software/listings/server-side/

If you have Exchange 2003 SP2 you can use the native Intelligent filtering in Exchange

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/downloads/2003/imf/default.mspx



0