Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Source of JSP files ?

Posted on 2006-07-19
6
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi:

I am trying to find the JSP files that manage a website and access a database.

In the web page source, is the URL statement:
url = (0059)http://10.0.0.99/rept/disp.jsp

The webserver appears to be "Resin".

I am having trouble finding the *.jsp files.

How would I find out where the webserver is locating these files ?

Thanks,
Phil Miller
0
Comment
Question by:pillmill
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 17143565
Hi,

Are you have to access on server ???

If you are client then you can right click on the webpage and click on view source. You can get the path.

If your website on window then use

C:\domains\website\wwwroot
OR
c:\inetpub\wwroot\website\

Linux

\root\html_home\
0
 

Author Comment

by:pillmill
ID: 17147613
Hi:

Yes, I have access to the server.

The webserver appears to be Resin.

There is no /root/html_home.

A find ./ *.jsp does not turn up any jsp files.

Any ideas where the source JSP files could be located ?

Thanks,
Phil Miller
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 17148187
Look inside jar, or war, or ear files.

ShalomC
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:pillmill
ID: 17148453
Thanks.

I've found a *.war file.

How do I read it ?

Phil
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 17151827
>>I've found a *.war file. How do I read it ?

You can use software like Winzip to unzip a .war file! Good luck...
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 17157132
jar tvf your-file.war
0