Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to send optional parameters to stored proc using sqlParameter?

Posted on 2006-07-19
2
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have this stored proc that will take optional parameters:
USE Pubs
GO

CREATE PROCEDURE dbo.GetAuthors2
    @lastName VARCHAR(32) = NULL,
    @firstName VARCHAR(32) = NULL
AS
BEGIN
    SET NOCOUNT ON
 
    SELECT * FROM Authors
        WHERE AU_LName LIKE COALESCE(@lastName, '%')
        and au_fname like coalesce(@firstname,'%')
END
GO

How do I send in a null value for the optional parameter in the following setting?

Dim arParms() As SqlParameter = New SqlParameter(1) {}
        arParms(0) = New SqlParameter("@lastname", SqlDbType.VarChar)
        arParms(0).Value = Null '???
        arParms(1) = New SqlParameter("@firstname", SqlDbType.VarChar)
        arParms(1).Value = "Anne"
 ds = SqlHelper.ExecuteDataset(cn_str_Pubs_Dev, CommandType.StoredProcedure, "GetAuthors2", arParms)

The SqlHelper is from MS Data Access Application Block.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ommer
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjaqua
ID: 17142188
I'm pretty sure you don't have to send the parameter at all. It will be Null in the sproc if nothing is sent for that parameter.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
KelvinY earned 1000 total points
ID: 17142207
Hi ommer,
Try

  arParms(0).Value = System.DBNull.Value

Regards
  Kelvin
0