Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall VPN and access to Windows server

Posted on 2006-07-19
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I've got a VPN between two sonicwalls

Location 1 - TZ 170W Firewall
Internal subnet 192.168.1.2
NT 2000 Server running WINS - 192.168.1.3

Location 2 - PRO2040 Firewall
Internal subnet 192.168.2.1

I've got a vpn tunnel established between the two locations and can ping both directions.  However, from location 2 I cannot login and have my drives map on the windows 2000 server.  I also don't seem to be able to browse the network.

Any suggestions??

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tbeasley123
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17161187
Can you map a drive using the IP?
net  use  z:  \192.168.2.123\ShareName
or
net  use  z:  \\192.168.2.123\Sharename   password  /user:UserName@MyDomain.abc

If so it may only be a name resolution issue.
Make sure any software firewalls are disabled for testing as well.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nitadmin earned 2000 total points
ID: 17300910
Login to both Sonicwall devices and go to the VPN Section. Click on the configuration for this VPN tunnel and click on advance tab. Put a check next to line for allowing Netbios broadcast. Do this on both devices.
0