Solved

crystal 10 report, need to run in different server and database

Posted on 2006-07-19
8
289 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have vb code to a crystal report 10, it works fine, if I have the report run in the same SQL server and database. However, if I run the report in different sql server and database, it will show up the Server1.DB1.procedure doesn't exist.

I need a way that I can dynamically change the servername and databasename when run the report, so the report can be run in different combination as long as the table/view/procedure exists.

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:Skaugen
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 17143309
Skaugen:

I"m not sure I'm understanding your question...but I'll take a shot at it.....

Do you have MS Data Transformation Services? If so, copy the database TABLE(s) that ther report needs over to the other SQL Server. Why do you need to change the datasource SERVER?

MikeV
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skaugen
ID: 17146182
Thanks for you feedback.

For example,
First I need the report run in Server1 and Database1, and then user may switch to run the same report in Server2 and Database2.

The Table structure in Server1/Database1 and Server2/Database2 are the same. However the data might be different.

I need the report can run in both, but in Crystal 10, the table location is like Server1.Database1.table, when I run the report in Server2.Database2, it will prompt up the error message saying "Server1.Database1.table is not exist...", which make sense since the report is trying to run in Server2.Database2.

So I need a solution for this, In crystal 8.5, what i did is to remove Server1.database1. from the datasource, but in Crystal 10, I have no way to do that. I was trying to find a way that if I can dynamically change it in my VB6 code.

Please suggest!

Skaugen
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 17146304
Copy the report and change the datasource....assign it to separate DB's and be done with it.
So that you will have 2 separate reports on for each datasource...named as such.

MikeV
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Skaugen
ID: 17146480
The problem is I have a lot of reports and don't want to keep two copies of all and also, I would like to have the flexibilty to do this, so the report will not restrict to server/database name as long as the table/view/proc structure is the same.

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:MIKE
MIKE earned 250 total points
ID: 17146555
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skaugen
ID: 17146709
I would like to use the trusted connection, instead of using myTable.SetLogOnInfo "Server", "Database", "User", "Password"
since different SQL server's username and password may vary, control from admin server is a lot of easy.

Any idea?
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 250 total points
ID: 17160850
I believe if you set the report to use a trusted connection then set the logoninfo with just the server and database the current user will be used

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17176567
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0