Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win XP with SP2 workgroup PC login script with drive mappings failing.

Posted on 2006-07-19
7
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have some windows xp sp2 machines that are part of a workgroup, but not part of a domain.

The PC's use autologon as the PC's operate unattended, and need to logon automatically.

I have a logon script that runs, and inside the login script is various drive mappings and xcopy operations from network drives to the local drives.

The trouble is that the logon script operations that involve network drive activity fail.

I believe this is because the script is running before the network has finished setting up.

If I place a pause at the start of the script, wait 10 seconds after logon and then press enter the logon script works fine.

I have tried various registry values and group policy entries to try fix the problem, but none of them seem to actually have ANY effect at all, the desktop and logon script are still appearing before the network is completing its setup.

I am delibrately not stating which registry settings or group policy settings I have tried as I to start the investigation again from scratch and not pre-empt  any offered solutions.

The error message being returned by my command: 'net use \\J: \\deathstar\apps /yes /persistent:no' is 'System Error 67 has ocurred'

What IS interesting is that the command before that: 'net time \\deathstar /set /y' completes okay.

Any suggestions or help would be apprecated.
0
Comment
Question by:StuartWhelan
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17142268
this seems to be a problem with xp. I have seen many post like this with no solution. but one thing will work is to make a loop till it successed.  

see here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_21040935.html

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:grsteed
ID: 17142409
Have you tried to enable this Group Policy? (Start > Run > gpedit.msc)

Local Computer Policy > Computer Configuration > Administrative Templates > System > Logon
"Always wait for network at computer startup and logon"

I also had a problem where XP wouldn't automatically connect to a Samba share event though it was mapped  with the "reconnect at logon" option. What I did that worked was to put a batch file with the "net use" command in the Startup folder of All Users. (C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Startup)

It seemed like that happens later than other methods and the network was available. I had also tried the "net use" command in the autoexec.bat file and it failed as well.

Cheers,

Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuartWhelan
ID: 17142459
fm250: Thankyou for your comment, I will attempt this answer as a workaround if no better fixes are found.

grsteed: Thankyou for your comment, Yes, I have enabled that group policy. I have just tried moving the logon script to the folder you suggested, but the same symptoms occur.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jeb911
ID: 17145190
You need to delete the mappings first - then map the drives....
net use x: \\server\share /d

then use  net use x: \\server\share /yes


-JEB
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
grsteed earned 1500 total points
ID: 17147305
> 'net use \\J: \\deathstar\apps /yes /persistent:no'

Just curious, why are you using "persistent:no"?  If you are going to use this drive mapping everytime, I would think YES would be more appropriate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuartWhelan
ID: 17151248
Thankyou grsteed, your answer put me on the right track.

It seems having the drives presistent and enabling 'Always wait for network at computer startup and logon' will result in the execution of the logon script being delayed until the mappings have completed, allowing the script to run sucessfully.

Thankyou!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:grsteed
ID: 17154100
Thanks!  Glad to help
0