Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ACPI BIOS Not Fully Compliant BSOD

Posted on 2006-07-19
9
Medium Priority
?
6,526 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
System: Compaq Evo D5pS/P1.7/6/256c/6 US
OS: Windows 2000 SP4

Bought this 'puter off-lease from a reseller 8 months ago. Put a fresh install of W2K on it then and brought it up to SP4. Installed Office and a couple of other apps. It has been running happily since then until a couple of days ago. I booted it and got a BSOD with the message:

***STOP 0x000000A5 (0x00010003, 0x816EFBB0, 0x00000002, 0x818B4760) The ACPI BIOS in this system is not fully compliant with the ACPI specification. Please read the README.TXT for possible workarounds. You can also contact your system's manufacturer blah, blah, blah, yada, yada, yada.

I have searched on the error - ***STOP 0x000000A5.... - and got info on ACPI but not how to fix this. The solutions provided here on Experts Exchange don't address my situation directly, i.e., most of them instruct the user to run Windows setup again (as this BSOD seems to occur frequently during setup) and press F7 to bypass ACPI or to run Recovery Console and remove a misbehaving driver. I have not installed any new software, any new hardware nor made any changes recently, i.e., within the last couple of months and I'm not thrilled with running Setup again as I have not had much success with the Repair Windows function of Setup.

I did find a slightly newer rev of the BIOS on the Compaq site, flashed the BIOS but no dice. The BSOD even suggested a site - www.hardware-update.com - but it doesn't (or no longer) exists. The M$ support website didn't have much to say, either.

How do I fix this? Is there a possibility of a virus or a Trojan horse in this scenario? Spyware? I do have NAV CE and Defender on the thing, so it's not like it was wide open and it is behind a firewall.

Any ideas or suggestions would be welcome. Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:gbrooke
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 2000 total points
ID: 17148073
This excerpt is from the MS KB article found here
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=256841&sd=RMVP


(0x00010003, Parameter2, Parameter3, Parameter4):
A device is present in the system for which there is no entry in the IRQ routing table.

Perhaps you are having a hardware breakdown of some sort.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17152022
Did you download and install all the drivers, updates and utilities for that PC from the HP site?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbrooke
ID: 17164908
I did download and install all drivers from Compaq/HP including the latest BIOS. Here's an interesting fact: I needed to move the machine to another area of my bench and subsequently plugged it into a different monitor. It booted and loaded Windows, no errors. This monitor is an older el cheapo monitor and I don't think it's EnergyStar compliant. I'm trying to dig up another old monitor to see if it will boot with that but, meanwhile, I'm wondering what the heck is going on.

I don't know about a hardware failure. When it booted with the old monitor, I looked around in Device Manager and everything seems fine. Everything's on the motherboard on this machine, so I can't swap out video cards, NICs, etc. Even so, any ideas on how to address sparkmaker's comment would be helpful:

(0x00010003, Parameter2, Parameter3, Parameter4):
A device is present in the system for which there is no entry in the IRQ routing table.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17170218
In device manager under the computer icon,Is this computer ACPI compliant?
In the BIOS is there an option for the bios or the OS to control the IRQ routing. Change from one to the other and test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbrooke
ID: 17170749
In Device Manager, under the Computer icon, there is an icon that reads ACPI Uniprocessor PC. I will check the settings in the BIOS and report back.

Another interesting note: I moved it back to the monitor that was giving the BSOD. For fun, I opened the case and reseated all the connections...hard drive, CD drive, processor, etc. Plugged it in and, voilá, it booted to Windows. No BSOD. Comments?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17171251
Has the computer been moved around abit in the last while, could have dislodged a card enough to give the ACPI a hard time getting device info. When you did the reseating did xp find any new hardware?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbrooke
ID: 17171469
No, it didn't find any new hardware but your thought on something dislodging was exactly what I was thinking. I don't think the thing has been moved around that much (before this problem, that is) but the user does power it down every night and that can cause loose connections, so I figured I'd give reseating a try.

Per your suggestion, *after* reseating the connections and powering up successfully, I went into the BIOS and looked around. It's a Compaq BIOS, i.e., not the good stuff such as Phoenix or AMI and there were not very many options. I did not find a setting for controlling the IRQ routing. Still, I found a setting to turn off advance power management and I did that. I have since tried it with three different monitors, LCD and CRT, and it is booting with each one now. Does doing that disable all power management functions? Will it prevent any more ACPI errors and blue screens? For this user, it is not a big deal to do without it so I hope that this is the solution.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17171675
Your setting change should give  resources control over to the BIOS instead of the OS. But I believe you may have got it right the frst time with the reseating.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbrooke
ID: 17171736
Thank you, sparkmaker. I appreciate the input.
0