[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot get any MS updates to install

Posted on 2006-07-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,110 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have windows xp and have tried downloading and installing updates to no avail.  It only says the update was unable to install.  I have Administrator rights on the user account (the only user account).

I have even tried installing 1 update only and that does not work.

The event viewer for Applications has a whole bunch of Msiinstaller Error events (1024 and 10005) showing after the updates fail.

Not sure how to resolve these.

Thanks in advance.

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:bob733
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisChristian earned 170 total points
ID: 17142585
Try to upgrade to newer version of windows installer from Microsoft website and see if it helps you in this case.

Another solution is to turn on automatic updates and see if it downloads the updates and installs it.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 170 total points
ID: 17142631
Try System File Checker.
Start -> Run
Type sfc /scannow
This will repair/replace any corrupted Windows files.

More on that here:
http://www.mistywindow.com/pc-care/housekeeping.htm
1.      you need a full Windows disc to use this tool.
2.      in Windows 98 and 2000, just type sfc - you don't need the /scannow part.
3.      sfc is not installed with Windows Me but is available as a download from Uncle Bill.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
ID: 17143078
the error report said it was going to include the Msi.log file and the .xml file.  I went to the location and viewd it.  It had a bunch of lines like this.  Does this help?:

MSI (s) (6C:18) [09:32:19:296]: Final Patch Application Order:
MSI (s) (6C:18) [09:32:19:296]: {8997F2E8-9CA1-44FF-9DAD-D3E5EB4B41F7} -
MSI (s) (6C:18) [09:32:19:296]: {607EC8AE-B5AD-4240-A267-E8BA50AA16A4} -
MSI (s) (6C:18) [09:32:19:296]: {81CFF79E-04E6-41BC-B4FA-D2FF4DE58A15} -
MSI (s) (6C:18) [09:32:19:296]: {C6F1E87D-F3E1-4874-97EC-F87DAB6D6878} -
MSI (s) (6C:18) [09:32:19:296]: {7884F09C-F871-4489-9CD2-24CF2954A095} - C:\Program Files\OfficeUpdate11\Cabs\513557\513557.OUTLOOKff.msp
MSI (s) (6C:18) [09:32:19:296]: Other Patches:
MSI (s) (6C:18) [09:32:19:296]: Superseded: {B901999B-27BF-46D1-8F53-5497FC957F29} -
DEBUG: Error 2746:  Transform 1TTo1U invalid for package C:\WINDOWS\Installer\c3861d.msi. Expected product {901C0409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9}, found product {91120409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9}.
1: 2746 2: 1TTo1U 3: C:\WINDOWS\Installer\c3861d.msi 4: {901C0409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9} 5: {91120409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9}
DEBUG: Error 2746:  Transform 2TTo2U invalid for package C:\WINDOWS\Installer\c3861d.msi. Expected product {90150409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9}, found product {91120409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9}.
1: 2746 2: 2TTo2U 3: C:\WINDOWS\Installer\c3861d.msi 4: {90150409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9} 5: {91120409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9}
DEBUG: Error 2746:  Transform 3TTo3U invalid for package C:\WINDOWS\Installer\c3861d.msi. Expected product {91130409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9}, found product {91120409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9}.
1: 2746 2: 3TTo3U 3: C:\WINDOWS\Installer\c3861d.msi 4: {91130409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9} 5: {91120409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9}
DEBUG: Error 2746:  Transform 4TTo4U invalid for package C:\WINDOWS\Installer\c3861d.msi. Expected product {90170409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9}, found product {91120409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9}.
1: 2746 2: 4TTo4U 3: C:\WINDOWS\Installer\c3861d.msi 4: {90170409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9} 5: {91120409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9}
DEBUG: Error 2746:  Transform 5TTo5U invalid for package C:\WINDOWS\Installer\c3861d.msi. Expected product {91170409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9}, found product {91120409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9}.
1: 2746 2: 5TTo5U 3: C:\WINDOWS\Installer\c3861d.msi 4: {91170409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9} 5: {91120409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9}
DEBUG: Error 2746:  Transform 6TTo6U invalid for package C:\WINDOWS\Installer\c3861d.msi. Expected product {90E00409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9}, found product {91120409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9}.
1: 2746 2: 6TTo6U 3: C:\WINDOWS\Installer\c3861d.msi 4: {90E00409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9} 5: {91120409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9}
DEBUG: Error 2746:  Transform 7TTo7U invalid for package C:\WINDOWS\Installer\c3861d.msi. Expected product {901A0409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9}, found product {91120409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9}.
1: 2746 2: 7TTo7U 3: C:\WINDOWS\Installer\c3861d.msi 4: {901A0409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9} 5: {91120409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9}
DEBUG: Error 2746:  Transform 8TTo8U invalid for package C:\WINDOWS\Installer\c3861d.msi


Does this help?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Walter Padrón
Walter Padrón earned 160 total points
ID: 17149148
Hi  bob733,

Make sure you have this installed

Windows Installer 3.1 Redistributable (v2)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=889482fc-5f56-4a38-b838-de776fd4138c&displaylang=en

Update for Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS) 2.0 and WinHTTP 5.1 (KB842773)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=b93356b1-ba43-480f-983d-eb19368f9047&DisplayLang=en

cheers,
Walter
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
ID: 17159841
Answer partially provided my MS support.  They had me run the full program version of the update and that program generated a message pointing to the Office Source Manager needed to be running.  As it was disabled on my system (dont know why it was disabled), I started it and the updates ran fine.

Thanks

Bob
0