Solved

NTLOADER missing, hardware related???

Posted on 2006-07-19
6
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have formatted, installed windows on two different hard drives. Each drive does the same thing. I have even swaped out the ram. Same thing. The strange thing is, if my windows disk is in the cd rom it boots right up to the desk top. What in the world could be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:modvcgoa
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mwnnj earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi modvcgoa,
i don't intend to bother you ,but perhaps you must better formulate you question:
>>I have formatted, installed windows on two different hard drives<<
1. you wanted to check out, if your problem is related to your harddrive or what?
>>Each drive does the same thing<<--> model and make of the drives
check out if S.M.A.R.T is enabled in your BIOS
2. Which windows : Windows  2000,Windows Xp home/pro,Windows 2003

>>I have even swaped out the ram<< better test every module assembled on your motherboard with memtest86+
http://www.memtest.org/
also download the right user's manual for your motherboard(make and model?) and check out how to assemble the RAM on your mobo->the right settings,very importaint;
i assume that your problem is hardware related and in most cases it's bad ram....
download aida32 :
http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/System-Info/AIDA.shtml --> this tool shall give you full hardware information regarding your pc-system-very importaint:
-check out what kind of ram is supported by your motherboard
-what is the min/max installable module on a RAM slot!
-test every RAM module separately assembled on your motherboard with memtest86+ ,at least for 5~6 hours-->
if you can isolate a module that gives no errors for the complete testtime,then install the windows using only this special ram module->make sure the ram module is at least 256MB;

>>if my windows disk is in the cd rom it boots right up to the desk top<<
perhaps it's just damaged MBR on your HDD,if it's windows xp -> boot to recovery console using the win xp installation cd nad try to fix the MBR using the dos command:
fixmbr -->http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/bootcons_fixmbr.mspx
remember you must specify the right partition where you have installed your windows in case of ,it's different that the :
primary hdd on ide channel 1 parition 0->the first primary partition on your hdd
if you have s-ata ,then specify this in your question-this should not be though a problem,just type : fixmbr,it should be done.
if you have special hdd controllers on your pc -system specify this in your question;perhaps you shall examine your BIOS ,cuz modern motherboards have more than one hdd controllers on it,check out if you can specify the primary hdd controller in BIOS nad disable the others if you do not use them explicit!
refer to your motherboard's manual for such settings!

also could be your mobo is bad,check out for bad caps:
www.badcaps.net

check out if you have the right assembling of your CPU:
1. does the cpu get hot-> check out your BIOS fr the temperature values
2. is your cpu properly assembled on its socket + its heatsink!-->check out the cpu pins;it's a handy work ,but better prove it for to be sure.
refer to your motherboard's manual on how to disassemble and then reassemble your cpu in the right way!

check out if you have the right cooling in your case:no dust bunnies ,right air flow from the front up to the rear part of your case; check out ,whether your cpu is getting really hot;i'm not kidding - bad aircooling in the case makes the system unstable!

summary:
1. test your ram with memtest 86+,reassemble it in the right way using your motherboards manual;
2. try to fix the MBR(master boot record) of your hdd (i know you have 2 of them,choos eth ebetter one)

if this does not help specify the model and the make of your hdd ,download a lowlevel formatting tool appropriate for your hdd from the maker's website and make the needed diagnostic for it + low-level formatting if needed,then reinstall the windows system.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I would recommend that you get in BIOS and re-order the boot order there, also enable "Boot from other device" . Or just get in BIOS and choose DEFAULT setting bios, then save when exit.

0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
was that the only drive connected to the mobo when you got the error ?
you can try these commands :

if NTLDR is missing :
FIXMBR C:
FIXBOOT C:
0