[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Anti-virus for SBS

Posted on 2006-07-19
6
Medium Priority
?
1,426 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Looking for non-Symantec, anti virus and spyware solution for SBS, using Exchange. As I understand it, not all such applications are ideally suited for SBS. I am considering GFI's Mail Essentials and Mail Security for Exchange, but wondering if there are any positive or negative points, and is it compatible, or are there better solutions. I believe Trend Micro has, or at least did have, a specific SBS version but I cannot seem to find it.
Thanks,
--Rob
0
Comment
Question by:Rob Williams
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
fruhj earned 1000 total points
ID: 17143136
Hey Rob, I think CA had a suite catered to SBS - included anti-virus, backup, maybe spyware too. there was a time when they were giving it away to anyone who got thier SBS certification.
Yep, just found mine, says "CA Business Protection Suite for Microsoft Small Business Server Premium edition"
Can't say if it's better than GFI though
0
 
LVL 77

Author Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17143716
Thanks fruhj (Jack ?) Looks like a good option. I remember reading briefly about this quite a while back, but had forgotten all about it. I'll look into it further in the morning.
Thanks again,
--Rob
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Zadkin
Zadkin earned 1000 total points
ID: 17144277
A Trend Micro reference:
http://www.trendmicro.com/en/products/suites/csm-smb-suite/evaluate/overview.htm

Requirements:
OS: Microsoft™ Windows™ 2000 SP2, XP SP1, 2003, or Microsoft Small Business Server 2000, 2003
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Author Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17147586
Thanks Zadkin, I'll start comparing features.
--Rob
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 17151142
For alternative vendors you have F-Secure, Symantec, Sophos, and Mcafee all with Small Business Server compatable software bundle. For myself I use Nod32.

If you are looking at a managed email service Mcafee has one here too that lets you see all information across your sites.

Everyone has their own prefered provider, some love Symantec, for example, others truelly hate it.

David
0
 
LVL 77

Author Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17151236
Thanks folks. I was looking for specific suggestions, and both the recommended versions of CA and Trend Micro were excellent. I was actually wanted options for a client, but he ended up insisting on GFI. He had been very pleased with other software they had provided in the past. For the record I called GI and they assured me it was SBS compatible.

Thanks again fruhj, Zadkin  and David.
--Rob
0