Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot send attachments over XX K

Posted on 2006-07-19
15
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I'm having difficulty with Outlook 2003.

Now, I know this is an outlook problem because I can send attachments of up to 100mb using Thunderbird on the same computer, same configuration.

I am trying to send attachments of around 2-6mb, but Outlook won't let me. I have set the timeout to ten minutes, but this makes no difference.

What do I need to change, either in Outlook or the registry to change this daft setting MS no doubt introduced as a "security measure"?

It's a simple POP3/SMTP account, no mail server. All help gratefull received.

Nick
0
Comment
Question by:nickkirby
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17142423
Greetings, nickkirby !

It is security setting that is blocking attachment.  To get around it, you need to add your attachment extension to the Level1Remove or Level2Remove key

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup/getexe.htm
or
http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/62314.html


Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickkirby
ID: 17142465
OK, had a look there, clobbered the file, ran it. Now, zip files aren't in there, nor are pdfs.

It's things like this that really, really annoy! I should mention I have no problem receiving attachments, only sending larger file sizes. I can send 20k files without difficulty, but recently i sent a new book off to my publisher, and it was a 3.2mb pdf, and outlook just sat there blithering.

What else can I change?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17142484
The limitation could be your email service.  Which one is it?  It could be blocking the larger attachment.  Check with your email service tech support if they limit how big a file you can send.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nickkirby
ID: 17142502
As I mentioned, it's NOT the ISP, router, firewall, AV - It's Outlook.

I have sent files before using thunderbird - no problems at all. I use bulldog, and they've allowed me to send anything through, of any size. The problem is most definitely outlook 2003.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17142577
nickkirby,

1. Thanks for the clarification.   Register an important send/receive library file.  Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 inetcomm.dll

2. Check if antivirus email check is slowing sending and receiving.  Disable it.

3. Check if outgoing mail server authentication is required. Select that option in account settings and use same settings as incoming server
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickkirby
ID: 17142625
in order:

1 - file is registered happily.
2 - No AV on the system
3 - Authentication set up and happy.

I'm stumped. Just sent through a 123kb file, anything above 500k just won't go.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17142836
Nick, you wrote earlier

>> OK, had a look there, clobbered the file, ran it. Now, zip files aren't in there, nor are pdfs.

.ZIP and .PDF should be in the Level1Remove key, not deleted from the key.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickkirby
ID: 17143281
the file extensions were not in the program, listed as disabled. I have added them in, then "moved" them across to be enabled.

I've just done a test with a 4mb zip file containing a technical manual, and it's....

not going. Apologies. I'm very grateful for help.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 375 total points
ID: 17143330
Nick, you may need to close Outlook and reboot the computer for the new setting to take hold.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickkirby
ID: 17143332
I'll look into that later on today. However, it sounds slightly more hopeful.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 17143994
In practice if the SMTP server is set to block emails above a particular size your email wont go. Similarly if the server is set to send after a particular time the same thing will happen.

Do you have webaccess to the email account? If yes, can you send out the 2MB file through that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickkirby
ID: 17145225
Yes, yes and yes.

I can send without difficulty any size attachment - I've tried 25mb using thunderbird, webmail etc. These all work, it's not the ISP, it is Outlook.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 17145435
when you do a send and recieve in outlook 2003, you should be able to see the status at the bottom right hand corner of the Outlook window. What does it say? if you click the message, you can view the details.

I am sorry about asking the same question again above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickkirby
ID: 17145673
Processing.... but I would expect it to change to a little bar, aftersay two or three minutes. At that point you know the message is going.

However, it'll happily sit there, "processing" until I cancel it. It will not send large attachments. I'm going to restart the computer, adn see if the level1 changes make any difference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickkirby
ID: 17154296
Restarted, files then sent of 4mb zip, however trying to send an exe failed.

Problem not solved, per se, due due to poor coding can't chang things any further than I currently have!

Many thanks,
Nick
0