Solved

Proxy Server Problem - Not allowing access to IP restricted timeclock website

Posted on 2006-07-19
7
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
My company recently switched to a offsite webased time clock system. Users clock in and out by visiting a website and logging in with there ID. To keep users from clocking in at home we restricted access to the website to our  external IP only.
We have a few users who work from home, my idea was to use a proxy since there home IP's will be changing all the time.

Not wanting to put a proxy on our networks I decided to use our comcast cable customer waiting internet. I set up a server on this connection with CCProxy. I then had the time clock company allow access to the time clock from this IP (static).  It works fine from the server, I have no problems logging in,

The proxy seems to work fine, i can log in using accounts, surf the internet and even looking at something like ipchicken.com comes up with the correct IP( the server on the Comcast). The problem is when i go to log into the time clock using this proxy it says its not a allowed IP. If i use the server to clock in it works fine, but even tho im showing the same IP it will not let me from a remote location using that server as a proxy.

Any ideas? Ive tried 2 different proxy servers with the same problems.
0
Comment
Question by:ZLucas
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17142584
Have the user got to www.whatismyip.com and see what IP address he gets.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZLucas
ID: 17147374
Sorry if i wasnt more clean, but when i go to a site like whatismyip or ipchicken when using the proxy from a remote location it shows my IP as the proxy's ip, the same ip that is allowed to use this timeclock system. However when i go to log into the timeclock it says im not a allowed IP. If im on the server itself i can log into the timeclock system fine.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17147593
ZLucas,

Have you checked with the company that is providing the time clock service to see if they do anything to detect and prevent the use of a proxy server?  From the tests you have run and their results it would seem like this is a possibility.  It sounds like the company has taken steps to prevent people from fooling their system and this may be one of the steps.

Proxy servers are not my expertise and I wish I had other suggestions.  However I think if you give this questions some time then you should see some other experts comment.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17148548
The packet has to know how to get back to the remote workstation, so it appears the timeclock company is checking the packet for the originating source, not the forwarding intermediary.  You need to contact the timeclock people to see if there is a workaround.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Hobbs earned 500 total points
ID: 17148565
I think your only solution is going to be a remote desktop.  Either MS RDP, VNC, PCanywhere, logmein, gotomypc, ... ... ...
0