Solved

Can't delete old emails in Personal Folders on Outlook 2003.

Posted on 2006-07-19
10
221 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I've been trying to shrink my personal folders by deleting some old (really old) emails. Everytime I select an email to delete, it returns with this message, "The messaging interface has returned an unknown error. If the problem persists, please restart Outlook."

I've ran SCANPST.exe 3 times now and even ran SCANOST.exe just to be sure. Can anyone please help me on this really annoying problem?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:amoray
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17142453
Greetings, amoray !

Backup the PST file. Then run PST2GB utility to reduce the size of PST below 2 GB.

http://www.slipstick.com/problems/repair2gbpst.htm


Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:omrisiri
ID: 17142457
Check that the file is not Marked read only or system or archive.
Try also to do the Compact Now on the file see if it changes the file then try to delete again

If everything else fails i would create a new PST and just move only the mails you want to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoray
ID: 17142721
war1:

the file size is 1.2 g. I migrated the pst file from Outlook 2000 into Outlook 2003. After I migrated the Outlook2000 file to Outlook 2003, any email that was on the old file are the ones I can't delete. But I can delete any new emails that come in though.

omrisiri: The file is not marked as read only or system archive. I'm now using Outlook 2003. The file contains over 27,000 emails though the file size is only 1.2 G. So moving selected emails is not going to be a task I'll be looking forward to.
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 

Author Comment

by:amoray
ID: 17142727
war1:

I forgot to respond to your actual note. Anyway, I now run XP Pro and Office 2003 (which I'm sure you've already figured out). So I downloaded the file and read through the docs on it. Will this still run on WinXP and Office 2003 even if the file size is only 1.2 G?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 250 total points
ID: 17142803
amoray,

>> Will this still run on WinXP and Office 2003 even if the file size is only 1.2 G?

1. Yes, the file will run, but PST2GB will not anything as the file is below 1.97 GB.

2. What happens when you run scanPST utility?  No error?  Try using Outlook Recovery
http://www.officerecovery.com/outlook/index.htm   Demo recovery

3. If no joy, creat a new PST file and drag all the emails and contacts addresses tp tje new PST file.
Create a new PST file.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

Then drag all the emails and contacts addresses to the new PST file.
http://pubs.logicalexpressions.com/Pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=52
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:omrisiri
omrisiri earned 250 total points
ID: 17142839
Amoray,
Try the following as well - Update to office 2003 SP2 (If you haven't yet)

Create a new outlook profile


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:omrisiri
ID: 17142844
Try emptying the deleted items folder inside the PST as well.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17163297
amoray,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0