[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ML110 server with sbs

Posted on 2006-07-19
2
Medium Priority
?
960 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi, I'm trying to setup an HP ML110 server. It came with two 80gb sata drives, and the OS already preinstalled.
I can boot into Windows server, setup users, etc.. but when I try and setup the raid it won't boot afterwards.

I'm using the HP embedded sata raid controller, and have setup the array using the two drives which was done successfully. I've set the array as bootable. Also I went into the bios and set it up to boot from the raid. It boots and gets to the windows splash screen and then reboots itself continuously.

If I boot it in IDE it boots successfully into the OS.
In windows I can see both of the drives (booting into IDE).

Can I do anything to make it boot using raid, without reinstalling the OS??

When I tried reinstalling the OS when booting from raid it said it couldn't find the hdds, which I assume means it needs the sata drivers? But I would prefer to not have to reinstall.
0
Comment
Question by:tlcsi
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
fruhj earned 1000 total points
ID: 17143123
Hi tlcsi,
  There should be some drivers available for that raid setup - you'll need to install those.
  you might be able to boot non-raid and install the drivers, then turn on raid and see if you can get past that point where it reboots.

  It's kind of strange the way these things work - on one hand you're setting up the raid in the bios so it shouldn't even look like raid to the OS.
  but on the other hand, you're raid array is still a raid array and you need the right drivers for windows to use it. Once you have the drivers installed, there's should also be a utility to let you monitor the array from within windows so you can see if a drive failed without needing to reboot into the bios..

- Jack
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 17146937
Once the OS is already installed, you would use the HP SATA RAID controller manager:

Download it from here:
http://h18023.www1.hp.com/support/files/server/us/download/22357.html

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0