Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS2003 and W2K TS question.

Posted on 2006-07-19
2
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I need a little help please.

I have a SBS 2003 Standard edition runing with 30 Cal's.  I have a W2K server with 30 Cals that I want to be my terminal server computer.(application mode)  Do I set up the license manager on the SBS2003 server and then activate the w2k server licence through it for the proper licenses or something different.

All of the users will be accessing the server via xp pro and I am only going to have 5 users that will access the terminal server at this time.

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:ibesupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Zadkin earned 375 total points
ID: 17144292
There is a document from Microsoft (known by Jeff):
Deploying Windows 2000 Server Terminal Server to Host User Desktops in a Windows Small Business Server 2003 Environment
http://download.microsoft.com/download/1/e/e/1eec7b92-3216-4298-a558-610dcfe86ac9/ADS_TermServ2K.doc
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17146815
Since clients are connecting to the W2K Terminal Server from a computer that has XP (or if they had Win2K even), there is no need for any of the Win2K CALs.  If a user connects from a non-windows desktop or Win9x then a TS CAL is required.

Since they will be authenticating through your SBS and Active Directory, then an SBS CAL would be the only thing required.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0