Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dark line on the right margin on my print jobs with LaserJet 6P

Posted on 2006-07-19
8
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hey guys,

It's been a long time since I've done anything with Printers.  I took out the toner catridge, opened the flap to look at the EP drum and noticed a slight scratch right where the line occurs.  I'm thinking it's the drum of the toner cartridge, but just wondering what you all think.  It's been a while for me.

I also remembering hearing from an instructor that I can do something with settings and nail polish to get around this problem.  I wasn't paying close attention because I never planned on dealing with printers.  Do you guys know what he was talking about?
0
Comment
Question by:warriorfan808
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 17143694
If there is a real scratch on the drum, then it's had it and the only way to fix it is to replace it. It's part of the toner cartridge anyway.

If it's a smudge rather than a scratch, you can try cleaning it. First try with a soft tissue or a cotton bud. If that does not work, try using some distilled water on a cotton bud. Let it dry thoroughly before using it again. Some drums can be cleaned with isopropyl alcohol, so try that next if water does not work. Be gentle with it to avoid making the problem worse. Note that some drums don't like alcohol at all, and you may ruin it completely that way (but then, your drum's already had it anyway).

Do not leave the drum exposed to light (especially not strong sunlight)
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:wyliecoyoteuk
wyliecoyoteuk earned 400 total points
ID: 17150088
The nail polish thing is very old, and applies to selenium drums that could be spot repaired with nail polish.
Most drums these days are organic, and nail polish will dissolve the coating., and even damage the cleaning system.
hdhondt is right, your drum is probably toast.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:warriorfan808
ID: 17150230
Thanks for the replies guys,

I just want to make sure another scratch isn't likely to happen.  I looked into the printer and didn't see anything that could scratch it.  My boss told me a small piece of plastic came out of it, but it was already thrown away weeks ago.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1600 total points
ID: 17151218
If there was a piece of plastic touching the drum surface and scratching it, there is nothing you can do to repair it. Just hope the piece was part of the drum, rather than some other bits from the printer. In that case, something else may still be floating around and damage the new drum later on. You can try running a vacuum cleaner through the printer (without the cartridge installed) to clear out any loose bits.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:warriorfan808
ID: 17151261
I used compress air.  I'll bring along a flash light tomorrow to get a good look at what could have scratched it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:warriorfan808
ID: 17151272
Used compress air and got toner everywhere.  Wasn't a good idea.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 17151882
That's one reason I suggested a vacuum cleaner - although, if I'd known there was a lot of toner I would have said to use a special toner vac... Sounds as if the cartridge leaked and dropped toner through the printer. Or did you leave the cartridge in when you used the air?

Still, if there are no other loose bits, a new cartridge will fix your problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:warriorfan808
ID: 17171835
Thanks HD,

I took the catridge out when I cleaned it.  Wish I had a little vaccum cleaner to use, just had to get messy.  I'm thinking that the small plastic piece probably broke off of the old catridge and got stuck into the EP drum.  This caused the scratch.  Later it was taken out, but then it was too late.  Like you said, probably the cause of the leak.

Thanks for all the help.  I gave coyote some points too because I thought the info on the nail polish was very informative and allowed for an alternate solution if applicable.

0