Solved

Multiple NIC Cards and Routing Issue

Posted on 2006-07-19
6
342 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a Windows 2003 server at my office that has two NIC cards, one with an internal IP on the LAN, and one that is assigned a "real world" IP address. It is not able to ping any of my clients that I have at a remote branch because I assume it is attempting to go out through the default gateway of the "External" NIC. All of my other machines with just the local address on them are able to get out and ping the remote vpn clients because their default gateway has a static route to the location (this router is also the VPN "server"). Is there a way in Windows that I am perhaps forgetting or don't know about that allows you to specify certain networks to be sent out specific NIC cards? Or is there any other work around that you can think of? I guess I may just have to buy a new router or a new interface for the router and assign the "real IP" to that and forward the ports I need to the server and just take out the other NIC. Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:pctechcorp
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dbergert
Comment Utility
you can do a tracert to see what path it is taking....
0
 

Author Comment

by:pctechcorp
Comment Utility
I understand that, and have verified that the traffic is going out the "wrong" interface.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:omrisiri
omrisiri earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
You could just configure a routing table on your computer. although this will require some knowledge in routing
Type route in the command prompt will give you a list of options

Before that i would check if turning off each NIC will allow you to use it's respective resources
For example disable the nic connected to the outside and try pinging inside and vice versa

you could just have a different network problem.

I actually do this all the time with my computer shouldn't have any problems...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:omrisiri
Comment Utility
Also check the Network Mask on both nic's
and make sure internal computers are using 'illegal' ip's for the internal network (192.168.x.x or 10.0.0.x for example)
Otherwise the traffic will be routed through the default gateway.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Dbergert
Dbergert earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
ok -- actually you stated that you assumed this... thanks for verifing.

you can add a staic route for the clients network to tell it what interface to use on the W2K3 box.  or  alternativy you could put the external NIC and its next hop as the default gateway, and create statics for any internal traffic and networks that need to access it.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KVR_Solutions earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Here is the information that you are looking for:

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/route.mspx?mfr=true

Remember that if you don't make it a persistent route, it will remove itself from the routing table at the next reboot.

(This option is -p)

Ira @ KVR
0