[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Setup cannot copy <fileName> XP Pro

Posted on 2006-07-19
6
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I had to do a repair installation of XPsp2 on my system.  All was going fine.  Windows started copying files in the GUI section of the setup.  IT then stops and give me the error "cannot copy <fileName>" .

In troubleshooting this, it looks like windows setup has my C:\ drive listed as e:\ and my CD drive as d:\.

When I look at the textsetup phase of Windows, my Boot volume is DEFINITELY is listed as c:\

Any ideas to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:nappy_d
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 1000 total points
ID: 17148639
A drive isn't a "C:" drive until DOS or windows has labelled it such. AFAIK newer windows can boot from any drive letter, while DOS always had C: for the boot drive. If it is just about drive letters, I shouldn't worry overmuch.

The file coyping problem sounds a bit more severe. This can be a damaged CD, bad RAM or a problem with the hard drive. Is that the complete message shown above or is there more (like source and destination path)?
/RID
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:FriarTuk
FriarTuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 17158527
try booting into safe mode command prompt as administrator
then run "bootcfg /rebuild" to see if it can rebuild the boot.ini file

if not, then run regedit.com and follow instructions here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/223188/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17255077
0