?
Solved

Java Servlet to stream in Word document into browser

Posted on 2006-07-19
10
Medium Priority
?
1,554 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Experts,

I am using a Servlet to read a MS Word document from a remote server and display it to the user within the IE browser. My servlet looks like this:

The document is located in: http://server/Document.doc

1. res.setContentType( "application/msword" );
2. Open  URL connection to the above document.
3. Read the contents and write.

When I access the servlet, I am getting an annoying pop-up asking me to Open or Save the contents. WHen I click Open, the correct file is opened (so, it is accessing the document correctly). How can I automatically open the contents in a browser window instead of prompting the user with that Download pop-up?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gvijay1
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajay-Singh earned 100 total points
ID: 17143687
You should add "Content-Disposition" header also:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/260519/EN-US/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 17143704
Like

res.addHeader("Content-Disposition", "inline; filename=Document.doc");

0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 100 total points
ID: 17144244
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Assisted Solution

by:firas981
firas981 earned 100 total points
ID: 17170798
Your browser must has a plugin that is capable of reading the file! Browsers usually display the download box when they don't know how to open them.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:firas981
ID: 17170823
Of course this is true only if the document is opened using the microsoft word in external window
(not inside the browser).
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvijay1
ID: 17175361
I tried using the Content-Disposition field as well as described above, but it does not work either. The download box still opens asking for user input. When I click OK to open, the document is not opened within a browser window but instead in MS Word itself.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 100 total points
ID: 17175432
Then perhaps IE is not configured to open Word files at all (no plug-in or plug-in disabled)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:firas981
ID: 17184302
JC_ActiveDoc
http://www.jcsoft.com/docobject/

It is for netscape, but it worked for me with IE 6.0

0