Solved

My system seems to stop booting after a while during the setup stage

Posted on 2006-07-19
16
348 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi! I have a problem with my computer. My system seems to stop booting after a while during the setup stage where there is a option to press del to enter setup. It just freezes there...i tried re-booting but everytime it just stuck at that stage. What's wrong with it?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:npe511
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +6
16 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17142909
What are you trying to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:npe511
ID: 17142955
I am just trying to turn on my machine and get on to Windows...this is the first time is happening. I am not trying anything fancy or make any changes to the BIOS...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17143013
Try booting to Safe Mode . . select "last knows good configuration"

To boot to safe mode, start tapping F8 repeatedly about twice a second from the time you press the on button
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:npe511
ID: 17143094
okie will try it..anyway can you detect anything wrong with the system? Faulty memory? connection etc?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17143097
Did you make any changes prior to this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:npe511
ID: 17143141
nope...I only turn on the machine to check emails. I wouldn't have a clue how to make changes..That's how bad i am...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17143169
First thing to do is download drive diagnostics from the manufacturer to rule out drive failure
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Visual3DMaya earned 75 total points
ID: 17143270
It's simple: press del ap boot time and verify boot order, set it to hard disk first, then assure you have no cd/dvd in your optical drive, no floppy in your floppy unit, assure you have a bootable system on hard disk.
Is your hard disk new, ok?
Is the OS installed ok, did it boot in the past?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 25 total points
ID: 17144304
from his post, it does not go farther than the bios setup.
At this point, you can try to enter bios (hit Del key) and check if the disk is recognised.
Other than this, you can try booting from a bootable floppy or cd :
bootable floppy  www.bootdisk.com
bootable cd  : windosws cd or :     http://ubcd.sourceforge.net/download.html    <---contains a lot of tests
i would suggest trying to test the ram first, with memtest86+
if you are not sure, let a friend help you, or bring it to a repair shop
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VMSZealot
ID: 17145689
I just had that with my old IBM 300PL.  Turns out that the motherboard had given up the ghost.  Its replacement arrives on Monday.  Take it to a repair shop, but be prepared to shell out for a new machine.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:partha_expert
ID: 17146248
>>remove all the diskette (floppy, cd's) from the system before boot up.

>>now try to boot up the system, enter into ADVANCED BOOTING OPTION by pressing f8 and     choose the option LAST KNOWN GOOD CONFIGURATION.

>>if the problem still persists, try to reboot and enter into safe mode, if u get into ur           windows, try to uninstall the unwanted dowmloads, and programs,and perform SYSTEM RESTORE(APPLICABLE ONLY FOR WIN XP).restart the system.

>>if the problem remains, try to boot up with BOOTABLE DISK, DO REPAIR OPERATION(SELECT R)and in that try CHKDSK /R.

>>(for win xp) if u have ASR(AUTOMATED SYSTEM RECOVERY)disk(floppy), perform that operation and boot up.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:VMSZealot
VMSZealot earned 25 total points
ID: 17146898
Partha_expert, that won't help in this instance.  Unless I've misunderstood hugely, his/her computer isn't getting as far as booting Windows - or even anything at all.  It gets the BIOS setup prompt and no further.  Unless I'm very wide of the mark, it won't even allow BIOS settings to be changed.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 17147943
hi ,does the harddrive led stay on when it freezes,if so it could be a harddrive problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dautech
ID: 17149561
I've already see this when the CPU fan was broken. Just take a look at it :)
The CPU can warm up really fast if theres no cooling systems. And it stop working to prevent fire :P hehe
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 17150102
"...nope...I only turn on the machine to check emails. I wouldn't have a clue how to make changes..That's how bad i am..." .

I think the questioner just does not know much about computer (PLEASE correct me if I am wrong). I think it is time to call a friend who knows computer or get system to repair shop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:npe511
ID: 17151139
Hi..first of all I will like to thank everyone for helping! I have found the reason to be a USB drive still connected and therefore it is booting from there.
0