Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

T1 question

Posted on 2006-07-19
9
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Alright, so a T1 is ~1.5 mbps up and down.... not all that fast really.

So let's say that at the end of a T1 line, I have a router... an old router with a 10-based ethernet port. There are 100 computers using this internet connection, and it's slow. Technically, I would think that even with a 10-based port, you are still maxing out the T1 line because it only runs at 1.5mbps.

If I replace the router, and get a 100-based ethernet port, will it actually make the internet faster? Why would it, if you're alreay maxing out the connection by six times with a 10-based port?
0
Comment
Question by:khyer123
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Hobbs
Rick Hobbs earned 400 total points
ID: 17142928
Won't help a bit.   Add a second T1 for more bandwidth.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rliu1112 earned 400 total points
ID: 17142929
its true, the T1 line really only needs a 10-based port... and I am assuming that the router only has 1 WAN port connected to T1 and 1 LAN port connected to your 100-based or higher swtiches...

then to answer your question: the 10-based WAN port on the router would not be an issue. But if your LAN port is 10-based also... then it could become a bottle neck at the LAN port for collisions, since 10-based ports are not duplexed.

however, speed issues could be the old router acting up or just simply too much traffic coming from your 100+ clients...
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 17142952
Do you suspect the T1 is not providing the full 1.5 Mb?  

Putting in a router with a 100 Mbit port simply won't do any good unless there's something wrong or more likely, misconfigured on your existing router, in which case, you can correctly configure it.  Think of things like pipes...  Connecting a 100 inch pipe to a 1 inch pipe is not going to increase the overall volume of water available to you.  The only thing that will is replacing or adding a T1.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jfrady
jfrady earned 400 total points
ID: 17142957
I wouldn't necessarily add another T1.  You may want to investigate other higher speed options.  Bonding 2 T's together used to be the only way to go but with so many Metro E and Cable solutions you may want to investigate the options.

It could however also be the router.  Not necessarily related to the 10Mb port.  I really think you should also try to determine if all the traffic making the connection slow is legitimate traffic and not spyware, virus, P2P, Torrent etc.  I would also investigate the physical T1 interface to make sure you are not experiencing T1 related issues causing re-transmissions etc.

A packet capture in front of the router would also be a good idea along with monitoring the CPU utilization of the router.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:khyer123
ID: 17143026
thank you all for your responses!! rliu1222 mentioned that a 10-based connection doesn't duplex..... what is duplexing??
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Dbergert
Dbergert earned 400 total points
ID: 17143038
there is full and half duplex -- basicially with full both devices can send and reieve at the same time, while with half the devices have to take turns.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17143044
Duplexing is where uploads and downloads can occur simultaneously - 10baseT CAN duplex.  BUT, usually doesn't because there are few 10baseT only switches.  Hubs do not do duplexing, switches ("switched ports") do duplexing.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Full_duplex
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:khyer123
ID: 17143083
thank you all for your help!!!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17143128
Glad to be of assistance. Thanks!
0